1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви не їсте мед."

"Ви не їсте мед."

Translation:You do not eat honey.

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


michdeg

So, is the ї like a normal i but with a "y sound" in front?


sagitta145

Basically, ї = йі


ilmolleggi

So am I right in thinking that Ukrainian unlike most slavic languages doesn't unvoice voiced consonants at the end of words? That is, мед is pronounced med, not met, correct?


sagitta145

If you are a sloppy everyday speaker it might sounds close to "met", because "med" just requires too much effort and throat work. But the woman in the audio really tries to make it super clear, so it sounds like a very hard pronounced "med" here.


DanMikha

No. I'm Ukrainian speaker and I can say that "мед", sounds like "med". It's not russian though. We have main rule in Ukrainian language "Як пишеться, так і читається", I'm not sure how to translate it correctly, but it's meaning the same that, "how you pronounce when saying something, the same way it will be written" though.


ianbewavy96

what are the conjugations of the verb to eat and how can i apply it to other verbs.


Richard667262

Apparently, "You do not eat the honey" is not the same as "You do not eat honey". Why is it wrong?


-GrimReaper-

Don't and do not are equally accepted in english grammar as exactle the same thing. It even goes as far as counting contractions as two separate words.


dtalanov

"Ви" може трактуватися як "you" або "they". Пропоную в реченнях з "you" вживати "Ти" замість "Ви". Тоді все буде зрозуміло і не буде двозначності.


ViraBorsuk

Do you not eat honey!!!! Заперечне речення.


pxP22

тут наголос не такий у слові ЇСТЕ


DanMikha

The accent is not correct in "їсте" word. It's sounds like "ви не Їсте мед", but should be like "ви не їстЕ мед".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.