Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ви не їсте мед."

Translation:You do not eat honey.

3 years ago

10 Comments


michelledegeorge
michelledegeorge

So, is the ї like a normal i but with a "y sound" in front?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Basically, ї = йі

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Yes

3 years ago

ianbewavy96

what are the conjugations of the verb to eat and how can i apply it to other verbs.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So am I right in thinking that Ukrainian unlike most slavic languages doesn't unvoice voiced consonants at the end of words? That is, мед is pronounced med, not met, correct?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

If you are a sloppy everyday speaker it might sounds close to "met", because "med" just requires too much effort and throat work. But the woman in the audio really tries to make it super clear, so it sounds like a very hard pronounced "med" here.

3 years ago

Richard667262

Apparently, "You do not eat the honey" is not the same as "You do not eat honey". Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Accepted now.

2 years ago

dtalanov

"Ви" може трактуватися як "you" або "they". Пропоную в реченнях з "you" вживати "Ти" замість "Ви". Тоді все буде зрозуміло і не буде двозначності.

2 years ago

TorraElfEa

Well what else you gonna do with it? Use it as body lotion?

2 weeks ago