"Ви не їсте мед."

Translation:You do not eat honey.

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


michelledegeorge

So, is the ї like a normal i but with a "y sound" in front?

May 27, 2015

sagitta145

Basically, ї = йі

June 9, 2015

henmcb

Yes

May 27, 2015

ianbewavy96

what are the conjugations of the verb to eat and how can i apply it to other verbs.

August 18, 2015

ilmolleggi

So am I right in thinking that Ukrainian unlike most slavic languages doesn't unvoice voiced consonants at the end of words? That is, мед is pronounced med, not met, correct?

May 31, 2015

sagitta145

If you are a sloppy everyday speaker it might sounds close to "met", because "med" just requires too much effort and throat work. But the woman in the audio really tries to make it super clear, so it sounds like a very hard pronounced "med" here.

June 9, 2015

Richard667262

Apparently, "You do not eat the honey" is not the same as "You do not eat honey". Why is it wrong?

October 21, 2015

SilverCharacter

Accepted now.

November 1, 2015

dtalanov

"Ви" може трактуватися як "you" або "they". Пропоную в реченнях з "you" вживати "Ти" замість "Ви". Тоді все буде зрозуміло і не буде двозначності.

December 15, 2015

MickoAlex1992

Don't and do not are equally accepted in english grammar as exactle the same thing. It even goes as far as counting contractions as two separate words.

November 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.