"Barn vil lytte."

Translation:Children will listen.

May 23, 2015

21 Comments


Physiker729

I hope this is here because of Into the Woods! #Sondheim4Life


Physiker729

Finnes det en norsk versjon av "Into the Woods"? Kanskje heter det "i skogene". ;)


Luke_5.1991

I'd say "inn i skogene" would be a more natural translation. I don't think so, but it might be a cool project for me over the summer xD


Physiker729

In case moderating of a course wasn't enough a summer project!


AlinBambuska

I am confused. Vil can be used both as will and as want? :)


Deliciae

Yes, that is correct. Usually the context will tell you which one is meant.


Catherine224766

Now that makes sense ^^ Was wondering a few lessons back, too.


capitami

Why "children" and not "child", ie, why are not both answers accepted? There is nothing in the context that would make it necessarily plural...


SarahAnn67

"Child will listen" doesn't make sense.


eva.lyus

how do you know if it means: "the children want to listen" or " the children will listen"


Deliciae

Context is your friend. :)


rzlourenco

But there is no context here, shouldn't both be accepted?


Deliciae

Both "want to" and "will" are accepted.

Beware that the original sentence uses the indefinite "barn" and thus has to be translated as "children..." rather than "the children..." like in eva.lyus examples.


rzlourenco

Thanks for the clarification! Weird, I did write "Children want to listen" on the app but it said it was a wrong answer.


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end, so then it was either a bug or a sneaky typo. :)


DaliborZikes

Hmm, I wonder why "Child wants to listen" is not accepted? Thanks for advice. ;-)


m.g.doyle

Because it's plural. In neither Norwegian nor English can you use "child" without an article. If this were singular, the Norwegian would be either "Et barn vil lytte" (A child wants to listen), or "Barnet vil lytte" (The child wants to listen). I know you probably already got this, but this is for the next one along with the same question. :)


m.g.doyle

Bare når du ikke vil at de gjør.


fveldig

"... at det gjør det."* or alternatively "Bare når du ikke vil at de skal gjøre det."


David472050

I learnt at the university that 'vil' means 'want' and 'skal' means 'will'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.