"Barn vil lytte."

Translation:Children will listen.

May 23, 2015

21 Comments


Physiker729

I hope this is here because of Into the Woods! #Sondheim4Life

May 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes :D

May 23, 2015

Physiker729

Finnes det en norsk versjon av "Into the Woods"? Kanskje heter det "i skogene". ;)

May 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

I'd say "inn i skogene" would be a more natural translation. I don't think so, but it might be a cool project for me over the summer xD

May 23, 2015

Physiker729

In case moderating of a course wasn't enough a summer project!

May 23, 2015

AlinBambuska

I am confused. Vil can be used both as will and as want? :)

November 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that is correct. Usually the context will tell you which one is meant.

November 11, 2015

Catherine224766

Now that makes sense ^^ Was wondering a few lessons back, too.

August 17, 2017

capitami

Why "children" and not "child", ie, why are not both answers accepted? There is nothing in the context that would make it necessarily plural...

November 20, 2015

SarahAnn67

"Child will listen" doesn't make sense.

December 6, 2015

eva.lyus

how do you know if it means: "the children want to listen" or " the children will listen"

May 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Context is your friend. :)

May 22, 2016

rzlourenco

But there is no context here, shouldn't both be accepted?

July 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Both "want to" and "will" are accepted.

Beware that the original sentence uses the indefinite "barn" and thus has to be translated as "children..." rather than "the children..." like in eva.lyus examples.

July 1, 2016

rzlourenco

Thanks for the clarification! Weird, I did write "Children want to listen" on the app but it said it was a wrong answer.

July 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end, so then it was either a bug or a sneaky typo. :)

July 1, 2016

DaliborZikes

Hmm, I wonder why "Child wants to listen" is not accepted? Thanks for advice. ;-)

November 13, 2017

m.g.doyle

Because it's plural. In neither Norwegian nor English can you use "child" without an article. If this were singular, the Norwegian would be either "Et barn vil lytte" (A child wants to listen), or "Barnet vil lytte" (The child wants to listen). I know you probably already got this, but this is for the next one along with the same question. :)

April 16, 2018

m.g.doyle

Bare når du ikke vil at de gjør.

April 16, 2018

fveldig
Mod

"... at det gjør det."* or alternatively "Bare når du ikke vil at de skal gjøre det."

April 16, 2018

David472050

I learnt at the university that 'vil' means 'want' and 'skal' means 'will'.

February 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.