"Barn vil lytte."

Translation:Children will listen.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Physiker729
Physiker729

I hope this is here because of Into the Woods! #Sondheim4Life

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes :D

3 years ago

Physiker729
Physiker729

Finnes det en norsk versjon av "Into the Woods"? Kanskje heter det "i skogene". ;)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I'd say "inn i skogene" would be a more natural translation. I don't think so, but it might be a cool project for me over the summer xD

3 years ago

Physiker729
Physiker729

In case moderating of a course wasn't enough a summer project!

3 years ago

AlinBambuska
AlinBambuska

I am confused. Vil can be used both as will and as want? :)

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that is correct. Usually the context will tell you which one is meant.

2 years ago

Catherine224766

Now that makes sense ^^ Was wondering a few lessons back, too.

1 year ago

capitami

Why "children" and not "child", ie, why are not both answers accepted? There is nothing in the context that would make it necessarily plural...

2 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

"Child will listen" doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

capitami

Sorry, but how does "Children will listen" make more sense than "Child will listen"?

2 years ago

LadyCailin

It would have to be either "Et barn / The child" or "Barnet / The child" for it to be singular and make sense.

2 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

Who will listen to this? Children will listen.

2 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

how do you know if it means: "the children want to listen" or " the children will listen"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Context is your friend. :)

2 years ago

rzlourenco

But there is no context here, shouldn't both be accepted?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Both "want to" and "will" are accepted.

Beware that the original sentence uses the indefinite "barn" and thus has to be translated as "children..." rather than "the children..." like in eva.lyus examples.

2 years ago

rzlourenco

Thanks for the clarification! Weird, I did write "Children want to listen" on the app but it said it was a wrong answer.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end, so then it was either a bug or a sneaky typo. :)

2 years ago

DaliborZikes

Hmm, I wonder why "Child wants to listen" is not accepted? Thanks for advice. ;-)

11 months ago

m.g.doyle

Because it's plural. In neither Norwegian nor English can you use "child" without an article. If this were singular, the Norwegian would be either "Et barn vil lytte" (A child wants to listen), or "Barnet vil lytte" (The child wants to listen). I know you probably already got this, but this is for the next one along with the same question. :)

6 months ago

m.g.doyle

Bare når du ikke vil at de gjør.

6 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"... at det gjør det."* or alternatively "Bare når du ikke vil at de skal gjøre det."

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.