Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ви хочете мити посуд?"

Translation:Do you want to wash the dishes?

3 years ago

9 Comments


P2Vx
P2Vx

"Who is washing dishes? - Хто миє посуд?"; "Do you want to wash the dishes? - Ви хочете мити посуд?". Translation is wrong here.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

the translation is wrong, and has been wrong for six months

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Wouldn't this mean "do you want to wash the dishes?" and the English would be... хто миє пасуд? - my best guess...? This one really confused me, I made a typo so I knew it would come up wrong, but that translation just doesn't seem to go with the Ukrainian at all unless I've badly misunderstood something.

I did send a report, I just was after some more clarification because this one really threw me!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

The translation is definitely wrong here, your guess is right. (but it has to be пОсуд, not пАсуд)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Phew! I thought I was losing the plot there!

Hah, yes, I think that was me thinking in Russian and reducing the O to an A and then typing it how I was saying it. Which is a complicated error LOL :D

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Ha! Ha! I did the same thing once too!. Wrote пива when it should have been written as пиво (beer). Was thinking in Russian.

2 years ago

jrbec
jrbec

The translation is wrong.

2 years ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

I know мити isn't "we you", but my brain stucks...!

1 year ago

KindCuteDi

Ні

6 months ago