"I glasset er det vin."

Translation:In the glass, there is wine.

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


desivy38

Why does er det mean there is(Opposed to det er)? Is Norwegian a V2 language?

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, Norwegian is a V2 language, so the verb should always be second.

May 23, 2015

desivy38

Thank you!

May 23, 2015

itslikecsaki

Do help me out: what does "V2" mean? And why do verbs come second?

June 10, 2015

desivy38

V2 stands for verb second, Which means the verb is always in the second position of a sentence(Aside from questions). So in this sentence you have the prepositional phrase I glasset. This takes up the first slot. Det should come next but the verb needs to go second so it goes before det. Hope that helped. It's kind of hard to explain.

June 10, 2015

itslikecsaki

Thanks for trying, though... :D
Is there any difference in meaning between Det er vin i glasset. and I glasset er det vin.? If there is, what is it, and if there isn't, then why the second form? o:

June 10, 2015

desivy38

Im no native but, I thinks its just as in english. The placement of the prepositional phrase is either for poetic reasons or for stress. If it comes at the beginning you are stressing the prepositional phrase if it comes at the end you stress the main sentence.

June 10, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.