"Я не їм ковбасу."

Translation:I do not eat sausage.

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


vytah

So Ukrainian also uses accusative for object of a negated sentence, like Russian and unlike Polish? Would genitive always be incorrect?

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Genitive is usually used when you speak about something in general (all fruit, all people), and accusative when you speak about particular person, particular sausage that is front of you on the table. But it seems to me that this course doesn't follow that..

May 24, 2015

ludwigzhou

So should the sentence be Я не їм ковбаси.?

June 21, 2015

Vinnfred

I believe yes. I am not eating this sausage - Я не їм ковбасу

June 21, 2015

ludwigzhou

So can I take them as rules?

singular general - genitive

singular definite - accusative

plural - accusative

June 21, 2015

ludwigzhou

What would happen if the object is plural, e.g. I don't like animals. ?

June 21, 2015

Vinnfred

Я не люблю тварин (accusative)

June 21, 2015

AnjaNoppinger

Regarding the English Translation: Shouldn't it be rather "I do not eat sausageS" or as StrapsOpinion suggested: "I do not eat THIS sausage"

July 3, 2015

zondu

In English it is correct to say "I don't eat sausage" when meaning sausage in general. One would also say "I don't eat pizza" meaning pizza in general. One wouldn't say "I don't eat pizzas."

If one does not eat a specific kind of sausage, then one would say "I don't eat this (kind of/particular) sausage" meaning that one sausage in particular and is most correct when including "kind of" or "particular."

In referring to a singular sausage on one's plate that one does not eat, for example, due to dislike of that exact sausage, one would say "I won't eat this sausage" or "I don't like this sausage" or "I don't want to eat this sausage" which is an entirely different sentence in both languages from "I don't eat sausage."

January 26, 2016

StrapsOption

Is it not correct to use the indefinite article before 'sausage'?

June 23, 2015

Sean_Roy

In English, 'sausage' isn't usually used with the indefinite article. "Do you like sausage?" "No, I don't eat sausage." "Please pass the sausage." You could say, however, "May I have a sausage?" if, for example, someone is passing around a platter of them, and you want one.

January 12, 2016

GeneM.

To say "I'm not eating this sausage." is the correct translation "Я не їм цю ковбасу?"

August 19, 2016

skstudio

Yes, but the sentence for translation is "Я не їм ковбасу?" Without "цю." Furthermore, the short forms like "I'm" are often not accepted and should be avoided.

August 19, 2016

ankitest

Why can I say kasha and borshch, but can't say kovbasa?

August 15, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.