Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A few bears"

Translation:Een paar beren

3 years ago

4 Comments


Ister14
Ister14

I can't get a grasp of how should I properly say "a few". There are four different ways of saying it: "een paar", "een aantal", "enkele", "weinig(e)". Are they fully exchangeable? What's the preference in this phrase? In other cases?

11 months ago

laynelebleu

Can someone please explain the use for "paar"? I never seem to get it right. I typed, "Een enige beren."

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You could use enige here, the only problem is that you cannot use it in combination with an article in the definition of a few, think of as using some you wouldn't say a some bears.

  • Enige beren - A few/Some bears
3 years ago

laynelebleu

That makes sense. These indefinite pronouns are KILLING me! Its extremely frustrating.

3 years ago