1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He puts his coat on."

"He puts his coat on."

Translation:Cuireann sé a chóta air.

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


Breandan2014

What is wrong with ' cuireann sé air a chóta' ? Since when did it become a rule that the prepositional pronouns had to come at the end of sentences?


scilling

The general rule is that indirect objects come after direct objects, and prepositional pronouns are typically indirect objects. One exception to this rule is when a prepositional pronoun is formed from a preposition of a phrasal verb; in this sentence, cuir ar is a phrasal verb (as English “put on” is), so your suggestion of cuireann sé air a chóta is correct, and the translation above is incorrect. Please report it as an error when opportunity allows for you.


bernadette1644

scilling says that Cuireann sé air a chóta is the correct answer and that cuireann sé a chóta air is incorrect.


SeanMeaneyPL

Duo loves um. What happened to uime? The Owl doesn't like his coat around him, I guess.


MacBeatha

Cuir um is technically a valid translation but it's distinctly old-fashioned, to the point you'd likely never hear it in speech. That's probably why no one thought to add it as an acceptable answer.


John481518

The prompt of "on" is "ar", so that's what I put down. Why is that wrong?


SatharnPHL

Irish requires the preposition pronoun, not just the preposition in this case.

Cuirim mo chóta orm - "I put my coat on"
Cuireann tú da chóta ort - "You put your coat on"
Cuireann sé a chóta air - "He puts his coat on"
Cuireann sí a cóta uirthi - "She puts her coat on"


John481518

So it's literally, "He puts his coat on him(self (with out the fein))"?


John481518

Does, Cuirim mo chóta uirthi, mean, "I put my coat on her"?


John481518

OK, I'm confused again. SatharnPHL and scilling seem to me to be at odds. Does the "air" go with the verb after the "se" or at the end of the sentence?


timmytoy

Can they both mean "he puts his coat on himself" and "he puts his coat on him" (i.e. on someone else)?

Or does the position of the "air" affect the meaning?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.