"I want to say one more thing."

Translation:Ik wil nog één dingetje zeggen.

3 years ago

12 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Can you say 'te zeggen'?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

I'm afraid not, willen doesn't go with te + infinitive, but always just with the infinitive.

You could say:

Ik heb nog een dingetje te zeggen

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Can someone just explain to me grammatically why:

"Ik wil een ding meer zeggen" is wrong?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

The words één (ding) meer normally can't be used that way in Dutch, except when it means "one more than..."

  • Jan heeft drie koekjes; ik heb er één meer = Jan has three cookies, I have one more (implied; one more than Jan has)

In other situations one more (thing) is translated by nog één (ding)

  • I wil nog één koekje voor ik naar bed ga = I want one more cookie before I go to bed
3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Why not "één meer dingetje?"

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because meer is an adverb, and adverbs cannot premodify nouns. So it should have been nog één ding.

1 year ago

Michele384429

Why are there accents above the ee?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To clarify that it is one and not a.

2 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

waarom niet: Ik wil nog iets zeggen.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Omdat deze zin wordt vertaald als I still want to say something.

1 year ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

That may be the case, but for me as a native Dutch speaker it is more natural. Above that in my opinion "één ding" could be "iets" vice versa

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Oh, I see. My partner (Dutch native speaker as well) said the same thing.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.