"Jeg tar meg skoene."

Translation:I put on my shoes.

5/23/2015, 1:27:53 PM

12 Comments


Godspark533

She sounds very weird. Accentuating «skoEne» is wrong. Should be accentuating «skOene» instead.

2/26/2016, 10:45:06 PM

Lupuloid

I am sure I have written 'I am wearing X' for <X tar på Y> before and it has been accepted.

So why suddenly 'I am donning X'?

8/16/2017, 12:50:35 PM

Lolgast

I'm not a Norwegian myself so I can't say for sure, but I suspect you're mistaken with "Jeg har på meg" which means "I am wearing". I believe that "tar på" only translates to "put on" (or donning)

8/17/2017, 8:36:59 PM

Lupuloid

This is why I shouldn't attempt Duolingo at work while surrounded by other distractions. My bad. Thank you!

8/17/2017, 8:41:24 PM

ElectorDark

The translation "I put on my shoes" is given, though it doesn't accept "I put the shoes on"

5/23/2015, 1:27:53 PM

IceColors

Well, you didn't specify whose shoes you put on in the last sentence, so it is wrong. Yours would be "Jeg tar på meg sko"

5/23/2015, 2:07:38 PM

Sondrec

The answer doesn't need to define whose shoes it is, it just needs to define which shoes it is (shoes vs the shoes, those shoes and my shoes etc.).

The shoes that are being put on in this sentence could be your's, your sister's, your neighbour's etc.

Edit: When I think about it, the english translation seems wrong. Å ta på seg doesn't necessarily mean that it's your clothes you're putting on.

5/23/2015, 2:22:30 PM

IceColors

Oops, you're right. Wouldn't the english translation be "I put the shoes on"?

5/23/2015, 2:29:49 PM

Sondrec

I'd think so yes, if I'm not mistaken.

5/23/2015, 2:31:44 PM

ElectorDark

Yeah I left out "the" in my English translation; that was a lapsus on my end here; it rejected it in the course itself

5/23/2015, 4:30:40 PM

endriking

I'm wearing the shoes?

9/13/2016, 2:25:18 AM

ElectorDark

That wouldn't really be å ta på seg though

8/21/2017, 10:47:13 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.