1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tomato paste"

"Tomato paste"

Translation:Domates salçası

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


Shamshoomi

This is my last sentence in the turkish course. I am deeply grateful for the Turkish course moderators and the Doulingo staff in general. Wish you all the best of luck in your learning experience and life :)


Mirage20

So I'm wondering, are tomato paste and tomato sauce both cosidered to be 'salça' in Turkish because there is an actual distiction, but I've never heard tomato sauce being referred to as 'domates sosu'?


ilknr1

No, we say "domates sosu" if we use shredded fresh or canned tomato.


SiyahLeo

Kavate salçası neden olmadı


SiyahLeo

Domat domad hepsinu denedum vay argadas


kentoutcourt

In a previous sentence salçalı was alone, no domates... Why do I need to specify domates now?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.