Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomato paste"

Translation:Domates salçası

3 years ago

3 Comments


Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

This is my last sentence in the turkish course. I am deeply grateful for the Turkish course moderators and the Doulingo staff in general. Wish you all the best of luck in your learning experience and life :)

1 year ago

Mirage20
Mirage20

So I'm wondering, are tomato paste and tomato sauce both cosidered to be 'salça' in Turkish because there is an actual distiction, but I've never heard tomato sauce being referred to as 'domates sosu'?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

No, we say "domates sosu" if we use shredded fresh or canned tomato.

2 years ago