"Tomato paste"

Translation:Domates salçası

May 23, 2015

3 Comments


Shamshoomi

This is my last sentence in the turkish course. I am deeply grateful for the Turkish course moderators and the Doulingo staff in general. Wish you all the best of luck in your learning experience and life :)

May 12, 2017

Mirage20

So I'm wondering, are tomato paste and tomato sauce both cosidered to be 'salça' in Turkish because there is an actual distiction, but I've never heard tomato sauce being referred to as 'domates sosu'?

July 12, 2016

ilknr1

No, we say "domates sosu" if we use shredded fresh or canned tomato.

July 30, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.