"Мій чоловік там."

Translation:My husband is over there.

3 years ago

11 Comments


NachmanAvram

Can this also mean man? Is husband always implied with this word? I'm asking as a Russian student.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Just чоловік means "man", but when чоловік is "owned" (мій чоловік, чоловік сестри, Тетянин чоловік) it means husband. It's the same as with хлопець and дівчина

3 years ago

NewtonWren

I think I've learned more from you than from the course itself, thanks for helping. :)

2 years ago

KevinWilt

I am still disturbed by this one.

3 years ago

drugidomwpolsce

So when is the letter Ч a soft ch and a hard ch? In the audio, it sounds like "sholoveek," but in the Tips & Notes, it states the letter = ch as in "chair."

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think it just sounds that way :)

3 years ago

drugidomwpolsce

Cool. Thanks!

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

It is exactly "ch as in "chair", the audio sounds unclear. I am native Ukrainian :)

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Thanks. I also heard the sholoveek

3 years ago

ionateus

I answered "there is my husband," which means exactly the same thing as "my husband is there," which was marked wrong. Inverted word order does not change the meaning in English, folks.

3 years ago

urzoa
urzoa

But it does change the emphasis.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.