"Мій чоловік там."

Translation:My husband is over there.

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


NachmanAvram

Can this also mean man? Is husband always implied with this word? I'm asking as a Russian student.

October 18, 2015

Vinnfred

Just чоловік means "man", but when чоловік is "owned" (мій чоловік, чоловік сестри, Тетянин чоловік) it means husband. It's the same as with хлопець and дівчина

October 18, 2015

NewtonWren

I think I've learned more from you than from the course itself, thanks for helping. :)

December 21, 2015

fairy_local

Типо мой молодой человек ( в плане не то, что он молодой, а всмысле парень, жених или муж)

June 16, 2019

keavaa

I am still disturbed by this one.

October 7, 2015

drugidomwpolsce

So when is the letter Ч a soft ch and a hard ch? In the audio, it sounds like "sholoveek," but in the Tips & Notes, it states the letter = ch as in "chair."

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

I think it just sounds that way :)

May 24, 2015

drugidomwpolsce

Cool. Thanks!

May 24, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

It is exactly "ch as in "chair", the audio sounds unclear. I am native Ukrainian :)

August 25, 2015

CharlotteN7

Thanks. I also heard the sholoveek

September 24, 2015

ionateus

I answered "there is my husband," which means exactly the same thing as "my husband is there," which was marked wrong. Inverted word order does not change the meaning in English, folks.

November 28, 2015

urzoa

But it does change the emphasis.

December 2, 2015

deutschleh7

Sorry but I am Italian and there isn't English-Ucranian and sometimes I do English error

February 17, 2019

ZsanVizur

Do you not my husband

May 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.