1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій чоловік там."

"Мій чоловік там."

Translation:My husband is there.

May 23, 2015

18 Comments


NachmanAvram

Can this also mean man? Is husband always implied with this word? I'm asking as a Russian student.


Vinnfred

Just чоловік means "man", but when чоловік is "owned" (мій чоловік, чоловік сестри, Тетянин чоловік) it means husband. It's the same as with хлопець and дівчина


NewtonWren

I think I've learned more from you than from the course itself, thanks for helping. :)


fairy_local

Типо мой молодой человек ( в плане не то, что он молодой, а всмысле парень, жених или муж)


Dianoya

Да. Здесь примером могут послужить слова "парень" или "девушка". В зависимости от контекста они могут обозначать молодого человека или любовные отношения.


drugidomwpolsce

So when is the letter Ч a soft ch and a hard ch? In the audio, it sounds like "sholoveek," but in the Tips & Notes, it states the letter = ch as in "chair."


Vinnfred

I think it just sounds that way :)


Viktoria_Chance

It is exactly "ch as in "chair", the audio sounds unclear. I am native Ukrainian :)


CharlotteN7

Thanks. I also heard the sholoveek


Dianoya

It sounds as "CH" but with a bit soft "sh". Like "CHsh". But most says just "CH".


keavaa

I am still disturbed by this one.


ionateus

I answered "there is my husband," which means exactly the same thing as "my husband is there," which was marked wrong. Inverted word order does not change the meaning in English, folks.


urzoa

But it does change the emphasis.


deutschleh7

Sorry but I am Italian and there isn't English-Ucranian and sometimes I do English error


GabiValeMedina

I am Spanish but I speak at Russian and my parents are Ucrainian but I don't know Ucrainian because there isn't Russian-Ucrainian course ;v


ZsanVizur

Do you not my husband


GabiValeMedina

*You are not my husband

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.