1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu concordo com você que nós…

"Eu concordo com você que nós devíamos tentar de novo."

Translation:I agree with you that we should try again.

September 27, 2013

23 Comments


Oinophilos

How can you tell when the imperfect has a conditional meaning? "Ele queria beber água" apparently means "He wanted to drink water," but "Ele devia beber água" means "He should drink water"?


emeyr

Devia is an informal version of the conditional, having the same meaning.


aristotle140

How is nos deviamos tentar different than nos devemos tentar?


emeyr

Dever is used fluidly in Brazilian Portuguese.

Devemos usually means "must," while "devíamos" can mean "should".

Devíamos (imperfect) e deveríamos (conditional) are sometimes used interchangeably with the imperfect preferred in spoken BrP to the conditional.


RJCurrier

I'm not understanding the extent to which "deviamos" can mean "should" and can mean "must". I wrote "I agree with you that we must try again". But that's wrong.


emeyr

According to Whitlam's Modern Brazilian Portuguese, the use of "dever" covers a wide range of translations. Examples from Whitlam:

Você deve entregar essa carteira à policia.
You should/must hand that wallet to the police.

Vocês não deveriam/deviam estar aqui.
You shouldn't be here.

Não se deve mexer em direitos adquiridos.
One should not meddle with established rights.

O Presidente deve fazer uma declaração amanhã.
The President is due to make a declaration tomorrow.

O preço do petróleo não deve cair tão cedo.
The price of oil is not expected to fall any time soon.


GlennaSol

From what I read in other comments
devo/deve/devemos/devem = must (command, obligation)
devia/deviamos/deviam = should (advice, suggestion, polite request)


Rudychicken

I wish this got an answer. I would like to know this too.


ancranndarach

If "devíamos" is in the imperfect, why is "we should" present?


cinthiia_mc

It's not present. Eu concordo is present, but "devíamos" is another way to say "deveríamos" (we call it the future of the past or conditional, to use for situations that would/could happen but didn't, or in this case, situations that are a possibility). e.g.: "Eu acho/achei que ela ia/iria na casa da tia" (I think/thought she would go to the aunt's house), for some reason we like to use the imperfect past in place of the future of the past. So, in this case devíamos is not acting like an imperfect past.


mgaristova

How would you say then " I agree with you that we HAD TO try again"?


cinthiia_mc

Uuh, good question. The same way as in "I agree with you that we should have tried again": "Eu concordo com você que nós devíamos ter tentado de novo" or "Eu concordo com você que nós tínhamos que ter tentado de novo". And yeah, both sentences can mean a possibility that didn't happen or something that really happened.


unomundo

I wrote '...we ought to try...' Why is that wrong?


ChrisScafe

"I concur with you that we should try again," should work, but does not. "Concur" is another way of saying "agree," and it's closer in its root to "concordo." Does anyone concur?


RodParker-

'... we have to try again' marked wrong. Shouldn't this be accepted?


morgangianola

Could it be that "i agree with you that we should have tried again"?


jaclyn9189

Why is "devíamos" used here instead of "deveríamos"?


machtibor

According to http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-dever, deviamos is Pretérito imperfeito. I get that it is maybe colloquially used as a conditional as well, but Duolingo should first teach the standard language and maybe then some colloquialisms in extra lessons or something. This is a bit annoying.


emeyr

Most Brazilians will use the imperfect rather than the conditional.

The imperfect is easier to pronounce. As an example, a conditional form of "querer" is "querería" and the imperfect form is "queria". It's unusual to hear the conditional in day-to-day Portuguese, even amongst educated people.

Ciberdúvidas explains that the imperfect is preferred over the conditional because of the pronunciation of the extra syllable:

deveria vs devia "Como a vogal da segunda sílaba do condicional é átona, e a consoante seguinte, r, é pouco intensa, vemos que há tendência para a queda destes elementos. Este fenómeno fonético deu lugar a que o pretérito imperfeito tenha tendência para substituir o condicional simples."


machtibor

Thanks. And how is it in Portugal?


emeyr

Ciberdúvidas is based in Portugal, so it's likely that this applies to EuPt. In fact, I am sure of it because there are many dropped/reduced syllables in EuPt. BrPt is slower and most syllables get some stress.


machtibor

So if I use deveria, I will sound like I came form the 19th century? :-)


emeyr

Perhaps. A Brazilian friend with Phd. told me about a colleague who was teased about his grammatically-correct Portuguese. It would be like saying "It is I" or "With whom did you go to the movies?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.