Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to pay for the strawberry."

Translation:Voy a pagar por la fresa.

3 years ago

29 Comments


LuisWazar

It can be said like "Yo voy a pagar por la fresa" aswell

3 years ago

DocKB

I am going to pay for the strawberry? Who buys ONE strawberry? Maybe he's on a diet... :-?

1 year ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

My thought exactly!

1 year ago

Aumbria

Hear hear!

1 year ago

GregoryFal3

Maybe a large chocolate covered one

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Oh, oh. My wedding cake needs a strawberry on top, too. A big one. Pretty please? I'm going to pay for it!"

10 months ago

Lange2000

Yhea it marked me wrong for that

2 years ago

rmc.0

And yet it wasn't counted (24 January 2018).

7 months ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

I would think in this case it would be "para" instead of "por". Can anyone explain why it is?

2 years ago

levelledout

Use "por" when talking about exchange of goods, for further info see this link

2 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Ah, thank you. I was confused because I didn't think of it as an exchange of goods originally; but what it actually means is "I am going to pay money for the strawberry", even though in the original sentence "money" is implied by paying, and that is an exchange of goods. I had believed it was more on the lines of a "Goal" which would take para ("I am going to do this thing [pay] in order to acquire the strawberry"). Thank you for the clear explanation and quality link.

2 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Can I pay in installments?

2 years ago

maennelito

how noble of you...

3 years ago

sylvainqc

But what a strawberry it was!!!

3 years ago

an3stis
an3stis

i thought that it should be voy a pagar la fresa.i was told that the "for" is implicit and this seems like a literal translation which doesnt work in spanish.correct me if im wrong

2 years ago

Beth_Martin
Beth_Martin

I think you are correct.

5 months ago

Andre526818

the should accept frutilla too

2 years ago

peter138397

'por' is unecessary isn't it as the verb pagar presumes to pay 'for' something?

1 year ago

rjw78741

I live in Mexico and I most often hear "pagar algo" - without the "por" - to mean "pay for something"

1 year ago

AndrewMS221

One strawberry?

3 years ago

SBJ2020

"frutilla" was marked wrong, yet was listed as one of two options for strawberry. Please make that an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

Brt2me
Brt2me

FRUTILLA

2 years ago

Lindsey187880

What is the difference between por and para

2 years ago

KristinaB.4

I put "Yo voy a pagar por la fresa" and it was wrong!

8 months ago

mamacita53

I also thought that pagar meant "to pay for" just as buscar means "to look for" unsure why por or para is necessary.

10 months ago

dluzer
dluzer

...but just not today

9 months ago

GlendaSchulte

How can we learn this language if they mark us wrong for saying something right? I put yo voy and they marked it wrong.

8 months ago

GeraldineM271439

I thought pagar meant pay for as well.

6 months ago

williamwan854934

I think this is probably the very same strawberry that I can serve,.

3 months ago