"Is this mother?"

Translation:Це мати?

3 years ago

12 Comments


eauxement
eauxement

Mama or mati?

3 years ago

Iwan_Lviv

мама=мати. "мама" use in informal cases and "мати" use in literature. Maybe like mom and mother?

6 months ago

Farheen186245

Це мати would be use for both "this is mother." & "is this mother?"

1 year ago

Iwan_Lviv

Yes. It has the difference "." & "?" and the difference in intonation

6 months ago

pheonican
pheonican

What is the difference between "і" and "и"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

grammatically? phonetically?

3 years ago

pheonican
pheonican

Yeah, is there any difference phonetically?

3 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

"і" is like "ee" in English or "i" in Spanish. "и" doesn't really exist in either language. It is a closed central vowel, like "і" but with the tongue farther back in the mouth.

5 months ago

G0108

I like how the course accepts the Latin alphabet. I have the Ukrainian keyboard but I don't know where the letters are all placed.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a picture of the Microsoft Ukrainian keyboard layout: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdur.html Hover your mouse over the shift key to see more and the AltGr key for another.

Here is a Ukrainian keyboard layout in Windows Vista for people over there: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyboard_layout#/media/File:Keyboard_layout_ua_vista_ext.png

3 years ago

stasimonek
stasimonek

Then please tell me what latin letter do you use for Ц?

3 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

The Latin alphabet doesn't have a single equivalent character for the "Ц" sound. You'd have to type "ts".

EDIT: If you mean where is it on the keyboard, it should be on W.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.