"Is this mother?"

Translation:Це мати?

May 23, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

eauxement

Mama or mati?

May 25, 2015

Iwan_Lviv

мама=мати. "мама" use in informal cases and "мати" use in literature. Maybe like mom and mother?

July 15, 2018

Farheen186245

Це мати would be use for both "this is mother." & "is this mother?"

April 2, 2017

Iwan_Lviv

Yes. It has the difference "." & "?" and the difference in intonation

July 15, 2018

pheonican

What is the difference between "і" and "и"?

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

grammatically? phonetically?

May 24, 2015

pheonican

Yeah, is there any difference phonetically?

May 24, 2015

ElMeuNom

"і" is like "ee" in English or "i" in Spanish. "и" doesn't really exist in either language. It is a closed central vowel, like "і" but with the tongue farther back in the mouth.

July 27, 2018

G0108

I like how the course accepts the Latin alphabet. I have the Ukrainian keyboard but I don't know where the letters are all placed.

May 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a picture of the Microsoft Ukrainian keyboard layout: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdur.html Hover your mouse over the shift key to see more and the AltGr key for another.

Here is a Ukrainian keyboard layout in Windows Vista for people over there: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyboard_layout#/media/File:Keyboard_layout_ua_vista_ext.png

May 24, 2015

stasimonek

Then please tell me what latin letter do you use for Ц?

May 26, 2015

NealFisher

The Latin alphabet doesn't have a single equivalent character for the "Ц" sound. You'd have to type "ts".

EDIT: If you mean where is it on the keyboard, it should be on W.

May 26, 2015

BarryDexte

It is impossible to provide a correct answer in Ukrainian when not provided with the ability to use Cyrillic letters.

May 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.