1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Is this mother?"

"Is this mother?"

Translation:Це мати?

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


Iwan_Lviv

мама=мати. "мама" use in informal cases and "мати" use in literature. Maybe like mom and mother?


Farheen186245

Це мати would be use for both "this is mother." & "is this mother?"


Iwan_Lviv

Yes. It has the difference "." & "?" and the difference in intonation


pheonican

What is the difference between "і" and "и"?


Vinnfred

grammatically? phonetically?


pheonican

Yeah, is there any difference phonetically?


ElMeuNom

"і" is like "ee" in English or "i" in Spanish. "и" doesn't really exist in either language. It is a closed central vowel, like "і" but with the tongue farther back in the mouth.


G0108

I like how the course accepts the Latin alphabet. I have the Ukrainian keyboard but I don't know where the letters are all placed.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a picture of the Microsoft Ukrainian keyboard layout: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdur.html Hover your mouse over the shift key to see more and the AltGr key for another.

Here is a Ukrainian keyboard layout in Windows Vista for people over there: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyboard_layout#/media/File:Keyboard_layout_ua_vista_ext.png


stasimonek

Then please tell me what latin letter do you use for Ц?


NealFisher

The Latin alphabet doesn't have a single equivalent character for the "Ц" sound. You'd have to type "ts".

EDIT: If you mean where is it on the keyboard, it should be on W.


BarryDexte

It is impossible to provide a correct answer in Ukrainian when not provided with the ability to use Cyrillic letters.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.