"Tu es en lieu sûr."

Translation:You are in a safe place.

12/26/2012, 12:06:47 AM

39 Comments


rgopal89

Why isn't it "Tu as en un lien sur"?

10/24/2013, 10:42:50 PM

sevillaarvin

Because french. Just kidding I don't know either. See miyamojo comment.

11/3/2014, 7:47:07 AM

xuyang1233321

What does "en"mean here ? Why not "you are in the safe place'' ?

6/3/2013, 3:23:43 AM

narko

en = dans => in

6/19/2013, 4:24:39 PM

rollingstock

Both "en" and "dans" mean "in" but "en" is never followed by an article, and it is used in certain fixed expressions, like this one, en lieu sûr, in a safe place. Often "dans" refers to more physical "inside-ness" and "en" is more abstract. For example: "dans la classe" means "in the classroom" while "en classe" means "in class."

5/13/2014, 4:08:06 AM

greatlanguages

VERY helpful!

5/13/2014, 11:05:57 AM

nicholas_ashley

when you say en is never followed by an article, what about:

Nous croyons en la démocratie. - We believe in democracy.

je crois en l’amitié - I believe in friendship

These are example sentences from duolingo - I think the definitive article is needed because it means believing in the concept of democracy and friendship. Therefore the French sentence needs to express a generality.

8/13/2016, 10:15:24 AM

Justin.Smith

Not 100 percent sure if I am right in this but i read that when speaking of time an article follows "en". As in "Il a lu le livre en une heure"

3/1/2015, 4:39:33 PM

nicholas_ashley

I think une here means the cardinal number one and doesn't represent the indefinite article

8/13/2016, 10:17:18 AM

appleplusy

Is "Tu es en un lieu sûr." also correct or is it wrong?

10/21/2013, 6:47:07 AM

miyamojo

It's wrong because "en" is never followed by an article

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

6/2/2014, 10:24:24 AM

RGL14

Thank you miyamjo, the quiz is very helpful too.

3/1/2015, 3:39:33 PM

nicholas_ashley

what about:

Nous croyons en la démocratie. - We believe in democracy.

8/13/2016, 10:02:06 AM

Preste

In Spanish you can say "en lugar seguro" as a fixed expression without having to use the indefinite article "un" just as in this French sentence "en lieu sûr". By the way..can you do the same in English?

12/29/2013, 11:25:38 PM

jmsacklin

No, you have to say, "In A safe place."

2/8/2014, 8:12:33 PM

Preste

thanks!

2/8/2014, 8:31:13 PM

vicente3001

Les vrais départs, les plus tragiques, sont ceux qui n'auront jamais lieu. - Jean Ethier-Blais

12/26/2012, 12:06:47 AM

alon.shabtay

Why do I need an A?

7/21/2014, 8:41:43 PM

nathanhnash

I'll give you a B instead.

1/6/2015, 8:16:00 AM

SusanMontauk

I am answering as a native English speaker, and not a grammer expert. In English, after the word "in", you usually use an article before the noun, and if there is an adjective modifying the noun, I think you always need an article. You don't use an article when the noun is used to represent an idea rather than a specific spot "I am in bed" means, more or less, "I am ready to sleep (or something one might do in bed)." "I am in school" means about the same as "I am a student." "I am in a bed" would suggest 'I am not sleeping on the floor, etc." "I am in the school" would indicate a particular school. I could go on, of course. It is amazing how much a very little word can so change the meaning of a sentence.

1/6/2015, 1:01:53 PM

chriswalli8

I'm not sure I agree. if I say I'm in bed, I mean I'm in bed, mine or, if I've got lucky, comeone else's. What I thought interesting about this sentence was that I wrote 'you are in the right place' and I got a note saying I'd used the instead of a. Which led me to think we would almost never say 'you are in a right place' or 'you are in the safe place'. A little word, as you say, but very particular.

10/30/2018, 9:24:53 AM

eclairevoyant

You're making me nervous, Duo...

8/26/2014, 4:37:22 PM

fanavdg

Could still also mean "You are in a sure spot"?

2/20/2015, 2:35:43 PM

T11N9

en = ala au = a le

8/2/2016, 10:38:57 AM

DavidLBump

I'm wondering if this could be used in the figurative sense of "You're on solid ground" (e.g. with that argument).

10/22/2017, 2:04:28 AM

Banshee1967

'lieu' defined as 'spot' but not accepted as the translation.

5/23/2018, 9:24:58 PM

eduardovil959698

I put down "i am in a safe spot " and was marked weong. Why?

9/21/2018, 12:08:03 PM

solaodut

"en lieu" did not sound properly. Sounded as "un pleurer"

10/16/2018, 11:01:20 AM

dougsfrench

"You are on safe ground" is a combination expression in my part of the world although not accepted by DL on this occasion

3/7/2019, 7:47:36 PM

FrenchAddict7

Why not "You are in a sure place?"

2/15/2014, 12:48:17 PM

greatlanguages

When did sur (with the circomflex) become safe, rather than sure?

3/26/2014, 8:07:19 PM

rebekasto

on November 3rd, 1654...just kidding. No, it's just an idiomatic use of the term.

4/24/2014, 11:59:05 PM

crotalushorridus

I'm assuming in the same meaning of the phrase "in sure hands" in English. It's fairly antiquated, but you still hear it every now and again, and sure can mean safe, however in a sure place in english is never used.

8/31/2014, 2:26:23 PM

rebekasto

it's more about being in a safe place, where there is no danger.

4/24/2014, 11:57:55 PM

SusanMontauk

Why not safe area?

8/4/2014, 4:25:34 PM

KovacsGy

What's wrong with being "at" a safe place?

6/7/2014, 7:44:00 PM

narko

Is this actually a french sentence? I might be wrong, but I doubt that any native french speaker would ever come up with a sentence like this...

6/19/2013, 4:26:55 PM

esowl

“en lieu sûr” appears to be an established expression: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/en_lieu_s%C3%BBr

As for the full phrase, “tu es en lieu sûr,” turns up hits in Google Books.

10/23/2013, 1:41:47 PM

rebekasto

Garez votre véhicule en lieu sûr en ville...to park you car in a garage in a safe place in the city (Paris).

4/24/2014, 11:56:22 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.