1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es en lieu sûr."

"Tu es en lieu sûr."

Translation:You are in a safe place.

December 26, 2012

29 Comments


rgopal89

Why isn't it "Tu as en un lien sur"?


sevillaarvin

Because french. Just kidding I don't know either. See miyamojo comment.


xuyang1233321

What does "en"mean here ? Why not "you are in the safe place'' ?


narko

en = dans => in


rollingstock

Both "en" and "dans" mean "in" but "en" is never followed by an article, and it is used in certain fixed expressions, like this one, en lieu sûr, in a safe place. Often "dans" refers to more physical "inside-ness" and "en" is more abstract. For example: "dans la classe" means "in the classroom" while "en classe" means "in class."


nicholas_ashley

when you say en is never followed by an article, what about:

Nous croyons en la démocratie. - We believe in democracy.

je crois en l’amitié - I believe in friendship

These are example sentences from duolingo - I think the definitive article is needed because it means believing in the concept of democracy and friendship. Therefore the French sentence needs to express a generality.


Justin.Smith

Not 100 percent sure if I am right in this but i read that when speaking of time an article follows "en". As in "Il a lu le livre en une heure"


nicholas_ashley

I think une here means the cardinal number one and doesn't represent the indefinite article


appleplusy

Is "Tu es en un lieu sûr." also correct or is it wrong?


RGL14

Thank you miyamjo, the quiz is very helpful too.


nicholas_ashley

what about:

Nous croyons en la démocratie. - We believe in democracy.


Preste

In Spanish you can say "en lugar seguro" as a fixed expression without having to use the indefinite article "un" just as in this French sentence "en lieu sûr". By the way..can you do the same in English?


jmsacklin

No, you have to say, "In A safe place."


vicente3001

Les vrais départs, les plus tragiques, sont ceux qui n'auront jamais lieu. - Jean Ethier-Blais


alon.shabtay

Why do I need an A?


nathanhnash

I'll give you a B instead.


SusanMontauk

I am answering as a native English speaker, and not a grammer expert. In English, after the word "in", you usually use an article before the noun, and if there is an adjective modifying the noun, I think you always need an article. You don't use an article when the noun is used to represent an idea rather than a specific spot "I am in bed" means, more or less, "I am ready to sleep (or something one might do in bed)." "I am in school" means about the same as "I am a student." "I am in a bed" would suggest 'I am not sleeping on the floor, etc." "I am in the school" would indicate a particular school. I could go on, of course. It is amazing how much a very little word can so change the meaning of a sentence.


chriswalli8

I'm not sure I agree. if I say I'm in bed, I mean I'm in bed, mine or, if I've got lucky, comeone else's. What I thought interesting about this sentence was that I wrote 'you are in the right place' and I got a note saying I'd used the instead of a. Which led me to think we would almost never say 'you are in a right place' or 'you are in the safe place'. A little word, as you say, but very particular.


eclairevoyant

You're making me nervous, Duo...


fanavdg

Could still also mean "You are in a sure spot"?


T11N9

en = ala au = a le


DavidLBump

I'm wondering if this could be used in the figurative sense of "You're on solid ground" (e.g. with that argument).


Banshee1967

'lieu' defined as 'spot' but not accepted as the translation.


eduardovil959698

I put down "i am in a safe spot " and was marked weong. Why?


solaodut

"en lieu" did not sound properly. Sounded as "un pleurer"


dougsfrench

"You are on safe ground" is a combination expression in my part of the world although not accepted by DL on this occasion

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.