"Du drikker."

Translation:You are drinking.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


Diogo.Alvarez

Is Norwegian like French in not having a specific present progressive tense? Or is it something else? "Drikker" can be "be drinking" and "drink(s)", right?


anachron

Correct!

I drink = jeg drikker
I am drinking = jeg drikker


Diogo.Alvarez

Thank you, anachron!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Swedish and German are like this as well.


Abas8F

Wow it's cool & I think it's easy....Jeg elsker Norsk :-) from Indonesia


nafas_mtzdn

i hear something like "dikkir". is it right or the voice has a problem?


anachron

Voice sounds fine to me. The "r" is barely audible as it is a very short tap, and the final "e" is a bit weak because it is in an unstressed syllable.


--inactive--

Is this just like German, where it can be "ar/is drinking" as well as "drinks"?


Deliciae

That's right.
The Norwegian present tense covers the English simple present and present continuous.


lmor22

The norwergian pronunciation is harder than I expected

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.