"Du drikker."

Translation:You are drinking.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


Diogo.Alvarez

Is Norwegian like French in not having a specific present progressive tense? Or is it something else? "Drikker" can be "be drinking" and "drink(s)", right?

July 2, 2015

anachron

Correct!

I drink = jeg drikker
I am drinking = jeg drikker

July 3, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

Thank you, anachron!

July 7, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Swedish and German are like this as well.

August 13, 2015

Abas8F

Wow it's cool & I think it's easy....Jeg elsker Norsk :-) from Indonesia

August 18, 2015

LacroixWhi

Thanks!!

December 12, 2015

nafas_mtzdn

i hear something like "dikkir". is it right or the voice has a problem?

May 23, 2015

anachron

Voice sounds fine to me. The "r" is barely audible as it is a very short tap, and the final "e" is a bit weak because it is in an unstressed syllable.

May 23, 2015

nafas_mtzdn

takk! ^_^

May 25, 2015

OfficialADC

Is this just like German, where it can be "ar/is drinking" as well as "drinks"?

November 21, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That's right.
The Norwegian present tense covers the English simple present and present continuous.

November 21, 2015

LiamProductions

Ok

November 24, 2015

Dratox

The norwergian pronunciation is harder than I expected

January 8, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.