"No, I do not like sausage."

Translation:Ні, я не люблю ковбасу.

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


jmango2

Is "Ні, я не люблю ковбаси" also acceptable? Most textbooks say to use the genitive after negative verbs, so I'm just curious which way is more correct/common.

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Genitive is usually used when you speak about something in general (all fruit, all people), and nominative when you speak about particular person, particular sausage that is front of you on the table

May 24, 2015

Shougo_Kawada

You're right! It should be "Я не люблю ковбаси". As well as "Я не п'ю кави" or "Я не їм хліба". It seems to me that using accusative instead of genitive after negative transitive verbs is the result of Russification.

September 6, 2016

Sy1973

Agreed! I left feedback for that, but no one responded yet...

September 6, 2016

JamesTWils

I would have thought of genitive after negative verbs as polonization. Could this actually be a matter of the western and eastern dialects of Ukrainian?

May 18, 2017

Katishko.0

In Russian, we also use the genitive after a negation

June 7, 2018

Sy1973

I wrote… "Hi, я не люблю ковбасy." And it's still marking me incorrect. This is the same as what the lesson states is correct....

August 4, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.