1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They are looking at a worm."

"They are looking at a worm."

Translation:De kigger på en orm.

May 23, 2015

4 Comments


2rb1lj

Looking can also be translated ser


mgedmin

Is it an enormous worm?


Isaac_Luna_

Occasionally, I check the indefinite article to make sure I have it right, and this one said "a worm" was translated as just "orm", and so I deleted "en" and got it wrong. Slightly annoying.


Meg483162

The same thing happened to me. I remember a prior discussion about this and it was stated that no article should be used. Someone said that it was the same in German. Very confusing!!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.