1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is very clever."

"The girl is very clever."

Translation:Jenta er svært flink.

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


vildeluna

It is possible to use the word 'smart' too, it should be a possibility so you don't get the answer completely wrong.


anachron

I'm not sure if 'smart' would be fine in the English sentence as it has a variety of meanings, but in the Norwegian one it makes perfect sense: "Jenta er svært smart".


vukmisovic

Would "ganske flink" work here?


Deliciae

No, "ganske" usually translates to 'fairly/pretty/somewhat/rather/etc'.

There are a few exceptions where it can translate to 'completely/absolutely', but those are more or less set phrases, which I suspect even Norwegians misinterpret at times.

The English "quite" has the same dual meaning.


MassaMolotoV

Hun Linn er svært flink ;)


vukmisovic

Well that settles it. :D Takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.