"The girl is very clever."

Translation:Jenta er svært flink.

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


vildeluna

It is possible to use the word 'smart' too, it should be a possibility so you don't get the answer completely wrong.

May 23, 2015

anachron

I'm not sure if 'smart' would be fine in the English sentence as it has a variety of meanings, but in the Norwegian one it makes perfect sense: "Jenta er svært smart".

May 23, 2015

seanrosk

Or "klok".

May 24, 2015

vukmisovic

Would "ganske flink" work here?

November 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, "ganske" usually translates to 'fairly/pretty/somewhat/rather/etc'.

There are a few exceptions where it can translate to 'completely/absolutely', but those are more or less set phrases, which I suspect even Norwegians misinterpret at times.

The English "quite" has the same dual meaning.

November 4, 2015

MassaMolotoV

Hun Linn er svært flink ;)

November 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Haha, takk!

November 4, 2015

vukmisovic

Well that settles it. :D Takk!

November 5, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.