"The girl is very clever."

Translation:Jenta er svært flink.

3 years ago

8 Comments


vildeluna

It is possible to use the word 'smart' too, it should be a possibility so you don't get the answer completely wrong.

3 years ago

anachron

I'm not sure if 'smart' would be fine in the English sentence as it has a variety of meanings, but in the Norwegian one it makes perfect sense: "Jenta er svært smart".

3 years ago

seanrosk
seanrosk

Or "klok".

3 years ago

vukmisovic

Would "ganske flink" work here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "ganske" usually translates to 'fairly/pretty/somewhat/rather/etc'.

There are a few exceptions where it can translate to 'completely/absolutely', but those are more or less set phrases, which I suspect even Norwegians misinterpret at times.

The English "quite" has the same dual meaning.

3 years ago

MassaMolotoV
MassaMolotoV

Hun Linn er svært flink ;)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Haha, takk!

3 years ago

vukmisovic

Well that settles it. :D Takk!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.