"Det er mine skjerf."

Translation:They are my scarves.

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


araparseghian

If it's plural, then why is it "Det er"?

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think it's because there are no earlier references to the scarves, so "det" doesn't refer to anything specific.

"De er mine skjerf" would work if you were talking about the scarves and saying they're yours. In which case there would have to be an earlier reference to the scarves

May 23, 2015

gugel.hupf

why is the plural "skjerf" and not "skjerfer"?

May 26, 2015

JenniferTauber

A lot of neuter ('et') nouns, especially ones with only one syllable, do not add an ending in the indefinite plural. You can tell that it is plural here because the possessive pronoun 'mine' is plural.

May 27, 2015

zorgodavid

"These are my scarves" shouldn't be accepted?

June 9, 2015

JenniferTauber

That would be 'Disse er mine skjerf' I think

June 10, 2015

hilko11

but then, why is "those" accepted?

June 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Because 'det' indicates that the scarves aren't near the speaker.

"Dette er mine skjerf" would also work as a translation to "These are my scarves".

August 27, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.