1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It is an elephant!"

"It is an elephant!"

Translation:Це слон!

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


MrLapatamos

And what about " Це є слон!"?


Vinnfred

Є is really redundant here


ali.kinsella

There is no equivalent structure in English, but try to think of це as "this is/these are." Here you'd be saying "This is is an elephant" if you added the є.

Remember, це is NOT a demonstrative adjective. If you want to say "this pen" or "these apples," you have to use a different word, цей, which declines to agree in number, gender, and case: ця ручка, ці яблука.


DagoVago

How come there aren't audio examples for these words? Will they be completed on the 'stable' phase of this course?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.