"It is an elephant!"

Translation:Це слон!

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


MrLapatamos

And what about " Це є слон!"?

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Є is really redundant here

May 24, 2015

desivy38

How so?

June 13, 2015

ali.kinsella

There is no equivalent structure in English, but try to think of це as "this is/these are." Here you'd be saying "This is is an elephant" if you added the є.

Remember, це is NOT a demonstrative adjective. If you want to say "this pen" or "these apples," you have to use a different word, цей, which declines to agree in number, gender, and case: ця ручка, ці яблука.

October 18, 2015

DagoVago

How come there aren't audio examples for these words? Will they be completed on the 'stable' phase of this course?

November 14, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.