1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My grandchildren eat a littl…

"My grandchildren eat a little too much."

Translation:Barnebarna mine spiser litt for mye.

May 23, 2015

4 Comments


vildeluna

It is also possible to say 'Mine barnebarn..' instead of 'Barnebarna mine..'.


Iorua

Indeed it is. Fixed.


Geoffrey_Carlton

Why is it "litt" (nt) instead of "lite" (pl)?


Amin663889

In sentences like this, litt means "a little" and lite means "little," which, as you know, imply different meanings in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.