1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Смачний бутерброд, смачна ка…

"Смачний бутерброд, смачна капуста, смачне сало, смачні овочі."

Translation:Tasty sandwich, tasty cabbage, tasty salo, tasty vegetables.

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


JMsAuntie

What is the difference between 'сало' and 'смалець', linguistically? For English speakers, I think 'смалець' brings to mind 'lard' (used in cooking) while 'сало' brings to mind the stuff you eat. Could it be correct to simply transliterate and call it 'salo' in English? It's a pretty unique dish, after all. I don't know of anyone who actually eats lard....


Vinnfred

I already send a report with the word salo :)


ssnoro

is is missing one tasty


Hatul_Madan

Сало перекладається як salo тільки у цьому прикладі чи приймається також в інших завданнях курсу?


alhaikara

Why can't I translate "сало" as "bacon"?


Vinnfred

bacon: a lot of meat, a little of fat. Salo: a lot of fat, maybe a little of meat


Zonia435615

We've always used the word 'овочі' for 'fruit' for decades - over a century in Ukrainian in Canada. 'Ярина' was/is the word we use for 'vegetables'. I can see that there is some confusion amongst our terminology. The older Ukrainian-speakers will understand that - you would like some 'fruit'('овочі') instead of 'vegetables'. This should be clarified, and both fruits & vegetables should be specific to avoid problems. In my family, we still use 'овочі' to ask for 'fruit',& 'ярина' for 'veggies'.


sad_idler

Не розумію як допогти українскому курсу, але він такий, що з ним дуже тяжко. Виходжу з нього :/


daguipa

With my poor Spanish ears I cannot tell any difference in pronunciation between смачний and смачне. Do they sound different in Ukrainian? Thanks!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.