1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Смачний бутерброд, смачна ка…

"Смачний бутерброд, смачна капуста, смачне сало, смачні овочі."

Translation:Tasty sandwich, tasty cabbage, tasty salo, tasty vegetables.

May 23, 2015

19 Comments


JMsAuntie

What is the difference between 'сало' and 'смалець', linguistically? For English speakers, I think 'смалець' brings to mind 'lard' (used in cooking) while 'сало' brings to mind the stuff you eat. Could it be correct to simply transliterate and call it 'salo' in English? It's a pretty unique dish, after all. I don't know of anyone who actually eats lard....


Vinnfred

I already send a report with the word salo :)


ssnoro

is is missing one tasty


Zonia435615

We've always used the word 'овочі' for 'fruit' for decades - over a century in Ukrainian in Canada. 'Ярина' was/is the word we use for 'vegetables'. I can see that there is some confusion amongst our terminology. The older Ukrainian-speakers will understand that - you would like some 'fruit'('овочі') instead of 'vegetables'. This should be clarified, and both fruits & vegetables should be specific to avoid problems. In my family, we still use 'овочі' to ask for 'fruit',& 'ярина' for 'veggies'.


Hatul_Madan

Сало перекладається як salo тільки у цьому прикладі чи приймається також в інших завданнях курсу?


RobertEddy

Oboy, everything смачний!


thomaszabel

I can't hear the і sound in the audio for the word овочі. Is it silent or just the way she says it?


Jean564934

Did anyone else find this listening exercise rather too long and therefore rather too difficult? I had about five attempts before finally getting it right. It would have helped if my errors had been clearly marked - maybe underlined, or in bold?


sad_idler

Не розумію як допогти українскому курсу, але він такий, що з ним дуже тяжко. Виходжу з нього :/


Mamamartichka

Salo is pork fat. My answer was right.


alhaikara

Why can't I translate "сало" as "bacon"?


Vinnfred

bacon: a lot of meat, a little of fat. Salo: a lot of fat, maybe a little of meat


7bubble7

why was "veggies" wrong, if it was correct before. Fix please.


diggler

Ok, овочі are fruit, and ярина are vegetables. Фркти is an americanized word. Can we please get rid of it.


Vinnfred

"owoce" is "fruit" in Polish, people influenced by Polish can use it in that meaning in Ukrainian.

Яринá is "spring wheat/spring field" (cходи або посіви ярих культур). It's meaning "городина, овочі" is dialectal and mostly unknown.

Фрукт comes from Latin fructus. In plural it's also possible to say "садовина" in Ukranian


thequeerqueen

Hate that I can't give longots on the app but when I have a chance you're getting some from me for this comment :)


JMsAuntie

"овочі" is vegetables in Ukrainian, not fruit.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.