Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Смачний бутерброд, смачна капуста, смачне сало, смачні овочі."

Translation:Tasty sandwich, tasty cabbage, tasty salo, tasty vegetables.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

What is the difference between 'сало' and 'смалець', linguistically? For English speakers, I think 'смалець' brings to mind 'lard' (used in cooking) while 'сало' brings to mind the stuff you eat. Could it be correct to simply transliterate and call it 'salo' in English? It's a pretty unique dish, after all. I don't know of anyone who actually eats lard....

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I already send a report with the word salo :)

3 years ago

ssnoro
ssnoro

is is missing one tasty

2 years ago

diggler

Ok, овочі are fruit, and ярина are vegetables. Фркти is an americanized word. Can we please get rid of it.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"owoce" is "fruit" in Polish, people influenced by Polish can use it in that meaning in Ukrainian.

Яринá is "spring wheat/spring field" (cходи або посіви ярих культур). It's meaning "городина, овочі" is dialectal and mostly unknown.

Фрукт comes from Latin fructus. In plural it's also possible to say "садовина" in Ukranian

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Hate that I can't give longots on the app but when I have a chance you're getting some from me for this comment :)

2 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

"овочі" is vegetables in Ukrainian, not fruit.

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Сало перекладається як salo тільки у цьому прикладі чи приймається також в інших завданнях курсу?

2 years ago

JacobFromOmaha

Во всех.

2 years ago

alhaikara
alhaikara

Why can't I translate "сало" as "bacon"?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

bacon: a lot of meat, a little of fat. Salo: a lot of fat, maybe a little of meat

2 years ago

Zonia435615

We've always used the word 'овочі' for 'fruit' for decades - over a century in Ukrainian in Canada. 'Ярина' was/is the word we use for 'vegetables'. I can see that there is some confusion amongst our terminology. The older Ukrainian-speakers will understand that - you would like some 'fruit'('овочі') instead of 'vegetables'. This should be clarified, and both fruits & vegetables should be specific to avoid problems. In my family, we still use 'овочі' to ask for 'fruit',& 'ярина' for 'veggies'.

1 year ago

sad_idler

Не розумію як допогти українскому курсу, але він такий, що з ним дуже тяжко. Виходжу з нього :/

1 year ago

7bubble7
7bubble7

why was "veggies" wrong, if it was correct before. Fix please.

2 years ago