"Дуже приємно!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

3 years ago

22 Comments


Levape
Levape

For those who await for sound :)
link on forvo

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

So this is literally "very nice" but means "nice to meet you"? Does it always mean "nice to meet you," or is it only in certain contexts? Does it ever mean "very nice"?

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

"Дуже приємно" is short for "Дуже приємно познайомитися". It literally means "Very pleasant to meet you". It is similar to when one says in Spanish "Mucho gusto". The full phrase is "mucho gusto en conocerlo". I suppose it could be used to describe a person, but I will leave that question to the native Ukrainian speakers.

3 years ago

vcamp89
vcamp89

Your Spanish reference made this very easy! Thank you very much.

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I thought it was "Це дуже приємно познайомитися з вами"

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Technically yes. A more natural word order (at least for me) would be "Дуже приємно з вами познайомитися" (also without це). But nobody would really say the full sentence. Shorter version "Дуже приємно познайомитися", the most used is "Дуже приємно". Like "encantado" or "angenehm", shorter - better :)

2 years ago

SergioRuido

You are right, James. Literally the phrase means "very pleasing". But the cut part is "..to meet you".

You can also say Дуже приємно. for "That feels really food". And if you add a Не in front of it - you can mildly express how you're feeling when visiting your dentist ;)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am hoping you meant "That feels really good."

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yeah, JamesB84's explanation says it all.

It literally means "I am pleased" so you can indeed use it not only for "nice to meet you". A fuller version would be "Мені дуже приємно" - Мені дуже приємно бути тут" - I feel very pleasant being here.

Also you can turn it into an adjective: "дуже приємна/ий/е": дуже приємний кіт, дуже приємна тітка, дуже приємне м’ясо <-- random examples, first words for the three genders that came up to my head that i know are on Duolingo here :)

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

So as an adjective this means very good rather than very pleasant? From your context here, good makes more sense.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, it does mean pleasant. Good is "добрий". For example, you can say "a pleasant temperature" (of the air, food, whatever) --> "приємна температура", it doesn't mean "good temperature"

"приємний" literally sounds a bit like "acceptable" ("приймати" - to accept, to receive), I guess this is its origin.

2 years ago

Dante_0305

I guess it is like italian ''molto lieto'' or ''molto piacere''

3 years ago

allmillene
allmillene

З чого видно що у фразі "дуже приємно" йдеться про зустріч/знайомство?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Ні з чого. Обидва варіанти перекладів "Nice to meet you" або "Very pleasant" мають прийматися.

2 years ago

Myron1313

Actually, the translation is dependent on the situation and is therefore contextual in nature. So that in an introductory situation, the given translation is correct. However, it could also be, for example, pleasant, among other translations, as a response to "how is it where you are?"

3 years ago

diggler

This is an abbreviated sentence. The direct translation means "very nice" or "very enjoyable". For it to mean " Very nice to meet you" the "познайомитися" should be added.

3 years ago

Strikeferret

Is "Good to meet you" a regional response in the US, or is it common enough to be an alternative answer?

3 years ago

conchubharod

Could also mean 'WE are very pleased..' I suppose, depending on context. So English phrase "Pleased to meet you!" covers it...

2 years ago

YurikMakar

Correct this

2 years ago

Tormozok

Perhaps also translated as "it's a pleasure to meet you", "pleased to meet you", or simply, "it's a pleasure."

2 years ago

YuriyKoval0

Very Well, is also acceptable.

1 year ago

Dunna18

how do you pronance that?

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.