"Дуже приємно!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

May 23, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

PavelTchernof

For those who await for sound :)
link on forvo

May 27, 2015

Pboy360
January 8, 2019

thraenthraen

So this is literally "very nice" but means "nice to meet you"? Does it always mean "nice to meet you," or is it only in certain contexts? Does it ever mean "very nice"?

May 23, 2015

JamesB84

"Дуже приємно" is short for "Дуже приємно познайомитися". It literally means "Very pleasant to meet you". It is similar to when one says in Spanish "Mucho gusto". The full phrase is "mucho gusto en conocerlo". I suppose it could be used to describe a person, but I will leave that question to the native Ukrainian speakers.

May 23, 2015

vcamp89

Your Spanish reference made this very easy! Thank you very much.

May 25, 2015

TseDanylo

I thought it was "Це дуже приємно познайомитися з вами"

November 2, 2016

sagitta145

Technically yes. A more natural word order (at least for me) would be "Дуже приємно з вами познайомитися" (also without це). But nobody would really say the full sentence. Shorter version "Дуже приємно познайомитися", the most used is "Дуже приємно". Like "encantado" or "angenehm", shorter - better :)

November 2, 2016

SergioRuido

You are right, James. Literally the phrase means "very pleasing". But the cut part is "..to meet you".

You can also say Дуже приємно. for "That feels really food". And if you add a Не in front of it - you can mildly express how you're feeling when visiting your dentist ;)

May 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am hoping you meant "That feels really good."

March 9, 2016

sagitta145

Yeah, JamesB84's explanation says it all.

It literally means "I am pleased" so you can indeed use it not only for "nice to meet you". A fuller version would be "Мені дуже приємно" - Мені дуже приємно бути тут" - I feel very pleasant being here.

Also you can turn it into an adjective: "дуже приємна/ий/е": дуже приємний кіт, дуже приємна тітка, дуже приємне м’ясо <-- random examples, first words for the three genders that came up to my head that i know are on Duolingo here :)

June 17, 2015

GeneM.

So as an adjective this means very good rather than very pleasant? From your context here, good makes more sense.

March 21, 2016

sagitta145

No, it does mean pleasant. Good is "добрий". For example, you can say "a pleasant temperature" (of the air, food, whatever) --> "приємна температура", it doesn't mean "good temperature"

"приємний" literally sounds a bit like "acceptable" ("приймати" - to accept, to receive), I guess this is its origin.

March 22, 2016

YuriMykolayevych

Yes, while often the "...to meet you" is understood in the context of having met someone, there can be other contexts such as Very nice (to hear the good news), ( to learn of your achievement), etc.

December 17, 2018

Dante_0305

I guess it is like italian ''molto lieto'' or ''molto piacere''

December 7, 2015

YuriMykolayevych

Precisamente. Yes.

April 15, 2019

diggler

This is an abbreviated sentence. The direct translation means "very nice" or "very enjoyable". For it to mean " Very nice to meet you" the "познайомитися" should be added.

August 30, 2015

allmillene

З чого видно що у фразі "дуже приємно" йдеться про зустріч/знайомство?

June 19, 2016

sagitta145

Ні з чого. Обидва варіанти перекладів "Nice to meet you" або "Very pleasant" мають прийматися.

June 19, 2016

Myron1313

Actually, the translation is dependent on the situation and is therefore contextual in nature. So that in an introductory situation, the given translation is correct. However, it could also be, for example, pleasant, among other translations, as a response to "how is it where you are?"

May 29, 2015

Strikeferret

Is "Good to meet you" a regional response in the US, or is it common enough to be an alternative answer?

May 27, 2015

conchubharod

Could also mean 'WE are very pleased..' I suppose, depending on context. So English phrase "Pleased to meet you!" covers it...

February 24, 2016

Dunna18

how do you pronance that?

June 26, 2018

sagitta145

Like this (the audio is very fast though)

I recorded this audio here on Duo, but it's not displayed in sentence discussions yet. Let's hope they fix it soon ^^

January 15, 2019

Sr.Cisne

As a beginner, more audio in the lessons would be a welcome addition.

April 12, 2019

sagitta145

I am working on it :) Right now we have the new feature that allows contributors to record sentences for exercises with missing audio :) For now I can only record them for the ones missing (not replace the old audio if I think it's too fast or too quiet or bad), and somehow I cannot re-record my own new audio... And if I disable the audio, it still plays it to the users :/ These are all unforseen bugs and the staff is working on it (contributors do not work on these things, only forum stuff and exercise editing).

The other inconvenience is that 1) I don't have a very good mic 2) my room is not very noise-clean, i can hear cars from the window if I record :/ So I'll try to find some quiet place first and record more :) I have recorded some already, but they are noisy, and now I cannot remove them :(

April 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.