1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har noen hytter."

"De har noen hytter."

Translation:They have some cabins.

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


Evan.S47

In English, we would use "several" to count items like these. "Some" would apply more to clusters or groups. It seems Norsk treats those words in more of a quantitative measurment: "mange" is more than "flere", which is more than "noen". Unless my interpretation is incorrect...


fswr06

Personally i have numbers equated to specific words. Couple always equals two, few always equals three, some almost always equals four, a handful is five (because fingers), and a bunch/lot covers everything over that. As far as I can tell, this is not common.


BretHudson

Very interesting! It all makes logical sense, and I wonder if there ever has been a study on how people interpret these words, or what their original "concrete" amounts were, if any. Obviously couple means two, but a few has always been something like "3-7" for me.


doppelsprache

Very interesting! I've always figured that if there's an exact number, we could just say the number, so I use a couple for 2-3, few for 3-5, handful for ~5, and several/bunch/lot for more than that, in that (increasing) order.


_xenon

Is this a sign of status?


JamesElliotH

The fast version of speech- which plays automatically says "vi har noen hytter".. slow version plays it correctly, however, by that stage you've more than likely already typed the task incorrectly :/


Gary_Kotka

I have the same problem. Very often I hear the 'De' as 'Vi'. I hope practice helps, but then again, I'm an optimist.


anachron

When playing it back here in the sentence discussion she is saying the correct sentence: "De har noen hytter".


EJPol

Yes, same here. In the fast version the voice says vi. Every time. And not just this sentence. It happens more often


Bob438358

Betyr ikke De "you"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.