1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har noen hytter."

"De har noen hytter."

Translation:They have some cabins.

May 23, 2015

21 Comments


Evan.S47

In English, we would use "several" to count items like these. "Some" would apply more to clusters or groups. It seems Norsk treats those words in more of a quantitative measurment: "mange" is more than "flere", which is more than "noen". Unless my interpretation is incorrect...


fswr06

Personally i have numbers equated to specific words. Couple always equals two, few always equals three, some almost always equals four, a handful is five (because fingers), and a bunch/lot covers everything over that. As far as I can tell, this is not common.


BretHudson

Very interesting! It all makes logical sense, and I wonder if there ever has been a study on how people interpret these words, or what their original "concrete" amounts were, if any. Obviously couple means two, but a few has always been something like "3-7" for me.


SaltedLamp

Very interesting! I've always figured that if there's an exact number, we could just say the number, so I use a couple for 2-3, few for 3-5, handful for ~5, and several/bunch/lot for more than that, in that (increasing) order.


AndrKuczar

I used "several" and saw red, unfortunately.


El_Calloxoen

Depends on the context, though, doesn't it? (Context being what Duolingo sorely lacks.) Quick example, conversation about a resort:

"What sort of accommodations do they have there?" "They have a lot of standard hotel rooms, a chalet, and ... they have some cabins. I'm not sure how many."


JamesElliotH

The fast version of speech- which plays automatically says "vi har noen hytter".. slow version plays it correctly, however, by that stage you've more than likely already typed the task incorrectly :/


Gary_Kotka

I have the same problem. Very often I hear the 'De' as 'Vi'. I hope practice helps, but then again, I'm an optimist.


EJPol

Yes, same here. In the fast version the voice says vi. Every time. And not just this sentence. It happens more often


anachron

When playing it back here in the sentence discussion she is saying the correct sentence: "De har noen hytter".


_xenon

Is this a sign of status?


kashhhhhhhhhh

I wrote "det er noen hytter" which makes sense. To me, I can't tell if they are saying "Det er" or "De har."


Bob438358

Betyr ikke De "you"?


El_Calloxoen

Nei, det betyr "they." Man si «du»(sin.) eller «dere» (plu.) å si "you" på norsk


AmHoek

Why is it noen hytter and not noe hytter


Bruce-CallMeSoda

noen = some, noe = something


Jaredandrew4

Shouldn't it be "De har noe hytter" since noen is generally used for people? Just curious if I missed something


Bruce-CallMeSoda

noe = something/anything

noen = some/any/somebody/someone

So you want to use noen here.


PeterSadow3

That example should be corrected


Pele_

Why? What's wrong with it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.