1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den spiser et eple."

"Den spiser et eple."

Translation:It is eating an apple.

May 23, 2015

28 Comments


hmada993

but what could it be?


anachron

I'm thinking Duo has gone vegetarian …


itslikecsaki

An animal can eat apple, right? My dog does it quite frequently. :)


Amartya1511

It could be a caterpillar.


vnizzle

Okay, what is the difference between "det" and "den"???


anachron

"det" is for neuter nouns, while "den" is for masc./fem. nouns.


abevac

Without knowing what "it" is, how can we decide the gender of the noun?


Nimav

i have the same question


anachron

"What is that?" - Hva er det?
"What is that thing?" - Hva er den tingen?


Jam_God

Rather, what is the basis for a nouns gender?


LindyJerez

do tingen is Fem or Masc .... can you tell ?


Chastas

"Although not as common as det, den is used to mean it or that when referring to a masculine or feminine subject, and not a neuter one." - From the first notes section of the course.

Just in case anyone skimmed or forgot such as myself!


svenska1227

So... first the "smørbrø-UH" now the "nnn" sound for den? Why is duo doing these things?!


SilasWolfe

Norwegian pronounciation


RandyCromwell

It shows up as "That has eating an apple."


Adam89175

"That one is eating an apple" works; I am assuming that this would be accompanied by a gesture, such as pointing? Or some other indictator?


annamaria962911

Ok. What "it" is guys? Is it an animal?


Paxton443338

See this is what I thought the translation was but it said "wrong" and corrected it to "That"..."That eats an apple"...super confusing


AnjAvraam

You can get this 'right' by typing 'That has eating an apple' - a sentence that makes no sense whatsoever in English. Does anyone else think this is weird?


VarunDhawanKaFan

They should give "they" instead of "that"


bunnyhooman

i heard it on the slow version and i couldnt hear the "den"... this happens a loth ugh


jbolliger_vafud

Why does den sound like nnnmmmmm


Michael594472

Listening to the voice say "den" is difficult because all that comes out for me is "nn spiser et eple"


Enkidu12

I got the impression that den is it and det is this or that?


S1FeHa

How I understand it, den and det mean it, dette means this or that.


fun.

I said "It is eating a apple" And it said wrong because it should've been "it is eating an apple" ):


mychyx

Is English your native language? If not, if the first letter/sound after 'a' is a vowel, it becomes 'an'. So you understood the Norwegian, but translated it to incorrect English. And the course corrected it like it should have IMHO.

I'm sorry if I'm stating the obvious.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.