1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den spiser et eple."

"Den spiser et eple."

Translation:It is eating an apple.

May 23, 2015

22 Comments


hmada993

but what could it be?


anachron

I'm thinking Duo has gone vegetarian …


itslikecsaki

An animal can eat apple, right? My dog does it quite frequently. :)


Amartya1511

It could be a caterpillar.


vnizzle

Okay, what is the difference between "det" and "den"???


anachron

"det" is for neuter nouns, while "den" is for masc./fem. nouns.


aidbev

Without knowing what "it" is, how can we decide the gender of the noun?


fveldig

Without context you can't, which is why both are accepted translations :)


Chastas

"Although not as common as det, den is used to mean it or that when referring to a masculine or feminine subject, and not a neuter one." - From the first notes section of the course.

Just in case anyone skimmed or forgot such as myself!


waterlemon7

Where are these notes?


Efeu36

In case you haven't found them yet: When you're learning on the desktop version, you can find them by clicking one of the lessons and then "tips". I'm not sure if you have them on the app as well, I don't, at least for Norwegian, so I'd recommend using the desktop version. If that's not always possible for you, do that for every new lesson one time to take your own notes for the grammar stuff, it's really helpful :)


svenska1227

So... first the "smørbrø-UH" now the "nnn" sound for den? Why is duo doing these things?!


SilasWolfe

Norwegian pronounciation


IAmCrazyHope

Is the for real pronunciation of 'den' pronounced 'nn'? Cuz thats all i hear and i barely hear at all.


fveldig

No, the slow audio is unfortunately incorrect, and that's not something that's easily fixed.

It sounds fine at normal speed; all the letters should be pronounced :)


Adam89175

"That one is eating an apple" works; I am assuming that this would be accompanied by a gesture, such as pointing? Or some other indictator?


Ali718931

In what instances would you use 'den'? Would an animal be a 'den'? Is there a substitute that one could use as to not call an animal an 'it'? Or would that just be han and hun? In English, 'they' can be substituted for 'it' which makes it sound less like an object and more like a subject, even though it is grammatically dubious. Sorry if this question sounds confusing...


Enkidu12

I got the impression that den is it and det is this or that?


S1FeHa

How I understand it, den and det mean it, dette means this or that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.