"Den spiser et eple."

Translation:It is eating an apple.

May 23, 2015

25 Comments


hmada993

but what could it be?

May 23, 2015

anachron

I'm thinking Duo has gone vegetarian …

May 23, 2015

Amartya1511

It could be a caterpillar.

May 25, 2015

itslikecsaki

An animal can eat apple, right? My dog does it quite frequently. :)

May 26, 2015

vnizzle

Okay, what is the difference between "det" and "den"???

June 8, 2015

anachron

"det" is for neuter nouns, while "den" is for masc./fem. nouns.

June 17, 2015

abevac

Without knowing what "it" is, how can we decide the gender of the noun?

July 23, 2015

Nimav

i have the same question

September 3, 2015

anachron

"What is that?" - Hva er det?
"What is that thing?" - Hva er den tingen?

September 6, 2015

Jam_God

Rather, what is the basis for a nouns gender?

August 17, 2017

LindyJerez

do tingen is Fem or Masc .... can you tell ?

September 11, 2017

SilasWolfe

context

April 13, 2017

Chastas

"Although not as common as det, den is used to mean it or that when referring to a masculine or feminine subject, and not a neuter one." - From the first notes section of the course.

Just in case anyone skimmed or forgot such as myself!

January 27, 2018

RandyCromwell

It shows up as "That has eating an apple."

June 18, 2017

svenska1227

So... first the "smørbrø-UH" now the "nnn" sound for den? Why is duo doing these things?!

August 15, 2016

SilasWolfe

Norwegian pronounciation

April 13, 2017

Adam89175

"That one is eating an apple" works; I am assuming that this would be accompanied by a gesture, such as pointing? Or some other indictator?

August 24, 2016

annamaria962911

Ok. What "it" is guys? Is it an animal?

February 27, 2018

Enkidu12

I got the impression that den is it and det is this or that?

October 15, 2016

S1FeHa

How I understand it, den and det mean it, dette means this or that.

May 10, 2017

Paxton443338

See this is what I thought the translation was but it said "wrong" and corrected it to "That"..."That eats an apple"...super confusing

November 15, 2017

AnjAvraam

You can get this 'right' by typing 'That has eating an apple' - a sentence that makes no sense whatsoever in English. Does anyone else think this is weird?

December 16, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

They should give "they" instead of "that"

February 16, 2018

fun.

I said "It is eating a apple" And it said wrong because it should've been "it is eating an apple" ):

May 29, 2015

mychyx

Is English your native language? If not, if the first letter/sound after 'a' is a vowel, it becomes 'an'. So you understood the Norwegian, but translated it to incorrect English. And the course corrected it like it should have IMHO.

I'm sorry if I'm stating the obvious.

May 30, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.