1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це картопля, але вона не люб…

"Це картопля, але вона не любить картоплю."

Translation:These are potatoes, but she does not like potatoes.

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


BorisO.

Excuse me but, it would be great if a slower audio option could become available. Thanks in advance!


jieshasha

Why would the answer be "she does not like potatoes" if the ending for картоплю is the accusative singular?


Shady_arc

Some nouns are "mass nouns". Similarly to how in English you say "I like rice", "I like bread", not "I like rices/breads", "картопля" is a mass noun in Ukranian.

(and in Russain картошка is also a mass noun)

(bonus to those who know German)


jieshasha

now i feel silly given that i've studied russian and should have known that. thanks for the reminder!


MichaelKor436367

Why not бараболя???

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.