"Це картопля, але вона не любить картоплю."

Translation:These are potatoes, but she does not like potatoes.

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


BorisO.

Excuse me but, it would be great if a slower audio option could become available. Thanks in advance!

September 6, 2015

jieshasha

Why would the answer be "she does not like potatoes" if the ending for картоплю is the accusative singular?

May 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Some nouns are "mass nouns". Similarly to how in English you say "I like rice", "I like bread", not "I like rices/breads", "картопля" is a mass noun in Ukranian.

(and in Russain картошка is also a mass noun)

(bonus to those who know German)

May 23, 2015

jieshasha

now i feel silly given that i've studied russian and should have known that. thanks for the reminder!

May 24, 2015

mapple2002

Kartoffel!

July 30, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.