1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man trenger ikke drikke vin."

"Man trenger ikke drikke vin."

Translation:One does not need to drink wine.

May 23, 2015

37 Comments


coolcats4

jeg trenger vin!

July 8, 2015

nikiko

Is it not necessary to use the infinitive ( å drikke) for the second verb in norwegian? I would write this: "Man trenger ikke å drikke vin".

May 23, 2015

IceColors

http://www.ordnett.no/spr%C3%A5kverkt%C3%B8y/spr%C3%A5kvett.aaellerog "Foruten de faste modale hjelpeverbene er det noen få andre verb, for eksempel: behøve, trenge, som av og til blir brukt på den samme måten. Da er det ofte valgfritt om vi setter å eller ikke:

Du behøver ikke (å) skynde deg. Du trenger ikke (å) komme (trenger = må).

Men: Du trenger å vaske deg (trenger = har behov for)"

When "trenger" is used without "ikke", you need to use "å". When "ikke" is used, the choice is yours.

May 23, 2015

weerwater

Looking for clear rules myself, I came across a document at Sprakradet
on the absence of the marker 'å', besides the modal verbs:
In short:

After some verbs, the infinitive can either be with or without the infinitive marker å. This concerns amongst others:

behøve (å); gidde (å); makte (å); orke (å); trenge (å); våge (å).

This flexibility is to some extent regional (it is most common to skip the infinitive mark west and north of the country) and it is more common to skip the infinitive mark in Nynorsk.
Sometimes however it may have some (similar) impact if there is "ikke" between the verbs.

So: Hard and fast rule: After modal auxiliary verbs (burde; skulle; ville; måtte; kunne) we usually do not have the standard "å".
And when a verb comes after one of the verbs mentioned earlier, we actually do have a choice.

October 8, 2019

itslikecsaki

I'm having problems placing ikke at the right places... What would "Man trenger drikke ikke vin" mean?

I would be happy if I had some sort of reference sheet about the ways of putting ikke to the right places.

June 5, 2015

nadgerz

I cannot vouch for it's accuracy, but I can say the 90's might want their web design back :)

http://norwegianlearning.com/learning/placement-ikke-norwegian.html

June 9, 2015

itslikecsaki

You, sir, deserve a medal - erm, a lingot, I mean!

June 9, 2015

nadgerz

I would have said "I do NOT deserve a medal" but I have no clue where to put the 'ikke' ;) Thanks for the tasty lingot!

June 10, 2015

itslikecsaki

I think it would be Jeg fortjener ikke medaljen. ...or should it be lingoten? :D

June 10, 2015

FredCapp

Near as I can tell, the Ikke seems to fall directly after the verb it's modifying. In this sentence trenger seems to be the lucky winner.

July 11, 2015

Morgrenia

Ikke goes after the verb (Jeg drikke ikke vin, Jeg drakk ikke vin, Jeg har drukket ikke vin, Jeg hadde drukket ikke vin), unless it is imperative - in that case ikke goes before the verb (Ikke drikk vin!). When you are asking questions you put ikke after the subject (Drikker du ikke vin? Drakk du ikke vin? Har drukket du ikke vin? Hadde drukket du ikke vin?) And yes å drikke is an irregular verb.

February 25, 2016

Sue14266

clearly this is false!! :-) We do need to drink wine

June 20, 2017

FredCapp

I'm sorry, but the latest scientific studies disagree. You may need to wait for next year's studies to be able to say that again.

June 20, 2017

Gary_Kotka

One can also use it in making food. So, one does not need to drink wine.

November 6, 2015

momo5576

why does drikker turn into drikke

January 3, 2016

Regney
Mod

Consider these English sentences:
He drinks.
He needs to drink.
Notice how the s disappears when drink is the second verb in the sentence? It's the same in Norwegian, i.e.,
Han drikker.
Han trenger å drikke. :0)

October 5, 2018

virvirino

Here it seems to turn into that because «drikke» is used as an infinitive after the verb «trenger», but the «å» is skipped as per the earlier explanation of IceColors.

September 18, 2018

KryneyFish

Drikker = Is drinking / drinks

Drikke = Drink

July 16, 2017

AmyBygler

Please clarify. In the sentence "one does not drink oil - man drikker ikke olje" and That isn't "is drinking or drinks"...

May 9, 2018

Tory646857

Pfft, speak for yourself

February 22, 2019

cerseii

is drikke an infinitive form?

March 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's the infinitive form. The infinitive mark, "å", can be omitted after the verb "trenger", but it's still an infinitive.

"Å trenge" is not counted among the main modal auxiliaries in Norwegian, but still functions as one, making the omission of the infinitive marker optional.

March 27, 2016

cerseii

Ohhhh trenger is an auxiliary verb ok I get it. THANKS!

March 28, 2016

FredCapp

Jeg drikker ikke hverken vin eller øl.

February 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

either...or = enten...eller
neither...nor = (h)verken...eller

February 21, 2017

FredCapp

Hah. Tusen takk.

February 21, 2017

Paivapedro1

Correct is one does not need to drink wine that is right

April 9, 2016

FredCapp

Just because I want to beat anybody else to the pun:

But someone has to drink the wine that is left.

I'm going away now.

April 9, 2016

JennKemp1

Do Norweigans often use the term 'one' when referring to themselves? It's not frequently used in England

August 14, 2016

Cherizac

Actually, formal correct English does use one, not for referring to themselves but as a universal. ie. "One cannot always be oneself in the company of men" Inara Serra (Firefly)

November 9, 2016

Lyssabel

Found the Browncoat!

Inara Serra

February 22, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Not when referring to themselves specifically, no.

It's an indefinite pronoun, like "one" or the general "you" in English, and frequently used as such.

February 21, 2017

FredCapp

Nor in the US, but several other languages I know have the indefinite pronoun which best translates into English as one. (or as you or they; as in "You know what they say…")

The problem may be in English.

August 14, 2016

Sorcker

Is it just me that have a problem differentiating Man from Mann? So hard

December 9, 2016

FredCapp

I know that it's usage, etc. but I'm there with ya, mann.

February 21, 2017

feeble_weakling

But it sure helps..

September 17, 2019

Bruce-CallMeSoda

I understand the discussion here. Unfortunately there was nothing in the course up to this point that would have clued us in to use "drikke" and not "drikker". We have not learned any infinitives yet. Also, I thought "drikke" was a noun, as in "mat og drikke".

February 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.