1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har alltid villet lage m…

"Han har alltid villet lage mat til henne."

Translation:He has always wanted to cook for her.

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


PC-Bjorn

I think "He's always wanted to make her food" should be accepted.


IceColors

Correct, because "has" is an auxiliary verb here. Report it.


PC-Bjorn

How can I find back to this question and report button now?


weerwater

Would 'har villet å lage' be grammatically OK too?


beerzoe

No, because 'å ville' is a modal verb.


VincentL66

For me this would be: "She rarely cook for him, because he always does". Poor man that can't cook the are just lazy. I cook for 35 years and it is not my job.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.