1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har alltid villet lage m…

"Han har alltid villet lage mat til henne."

Translation:He has always wanted to cook for her.

May 23, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

PC-Bjorn

I think "He's always wanted to make her food" should be accepted.

May 23, 2015

IceColors

Correct, because "has" is an auxiliary verb here. Report it.

May 23, 2015

PC-Bjorn

How can I find back to this question and report button now?

May 24, 2015

weerwater

Would 'har villet å lage' be grammatically OK too?

August 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.