1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a mangé huit grands poiss…

"Il a mangé huit grands poissons avec son ami."

Translation:He ate eight big fish with his friend.

December 26, 2012

27 Comments


maria_lalc

I really can't hear the 'huit' here


callumd

It sounds like 'des' unless you click the slow version


DianaM

I learned my lesson some time ago - unless I'm REALLY sure, I listen to the slow version before submitting my answer. Saved me here for sure.


avanade

lol Moi aussi.


james-holden2

That's a good question about the position of grands, because it's an exception. Adjectives of size always go before the noun, except grand when you are talking about a person. Un grand homme is a great man. Un homme grand is a tall man. But as we are talking about fish and not people, the adjective of size goes before the noun. Regarding huit, remember you do not pronounce the "t" before a consonant, so it's a very short sound. If you listen a few times, you will hear it.


wraxtl

The "huit" sounds more like "lui" in the fast version?


saunarie

The selections did not include the correct spelling with the accent grave over the e


MagSaile22

There is no accent option given to choose, so I chose mange and was told it was incorrect


Olivia543422

The answer listed as correct is not one of the answer choices


KimLe708844

the word mangé is not listed to select


kerrycrofter

I tried all possible selections in case mange with accent was hidden but no, well done little bird ALL selections were wrong. please rectify


TerriMM

Am unable to get accent on mange for this question


sUly535516

in the answer choices on "mange" the accent is missing


Muppette

I don't see why "grands" should not be "large" or "big" equally in the English translation. That makes all three correct.


saunarie

missed the 'huit" here too


Tiercelet

Why "grands poissons" and not "poissons grands"?


someguy25

Does the "grands" here sound like "gros" to anyone else?


VEddie

Sounds fine to me, in both speeds.


xakk

Why is 'avoir' necessary in the sentence, if 'manger' is already indicatory of the past ?


Tiercelet

Composed-past always uses an auxiliary verb. It's usually avoir (certain verbs, and all reflexive verbs, take être instead) but it must be present. It's just like in (standard) English: We say "I have eaten the fish", not "[x]I eaten the fish".


robinmailh

You would say - gros poissons. Grand doesn't apply here.


DianaM

Please report it.


Richard301551

There a website to help more with compound verbs.


Qiset1

just because I left off the G DN accent, which this program has never taught me about, it was counted wrong. And there was no option to complain other than this discussion group.


RheaSamantha

It seems like a more literal translation would be: "He has eaten 8 big fish with his friend." I know "has eaten" and "ate" are very similar, but I was surprised.


Wallrex

Makes you realize how difficult english can be to learn. Ate eight fish.


Cachaji

In that context, you would rather use 'gros' and not 'grand'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.