"Il a mangé huit grands poissons avec son ami."

Translation:He ate eight big fish with his friend.

December 26, 2012

27 Comments


maria_lalc

I really can't hear the 'huit' here

December 26, 2012

callumd

It sounds like 'des' unless you click the slow version

February 8, 2013

DianaM

I learned my lesson some time ago - unless I'm REALLY sure, I listen to the slow version before submitting my answer. Saved me here for sure.

January 31, 2014

avanade

lol Moi aussi.

April 20, 2017

james-holden2

That's a good question about the position of grands, because it's an exception. Adjectives of size always go before the noun, except grand when you are talking about a person. Un grand homme is a great man. Un homme grand is a tall man. But as we are talking about fish and not people, the adjective of size goes before the noun. Regarding huit, remember you do not pronounce the "t" before a consonant, so it's a very short sound. If you listen a few times, you will hear it.

April 10, 2014

wraxtl

The "huit" sounds more like "lui" in the fast version?

December 27, 2013

saunarie

The selections did not include the correct spelling with the accent grave over the e

January 17, 2018

MagSaile22

There is no accent option given to choose, so I chose mange and was told it was incorrect

November 24, 2017

Olivia543422

The answer listed as correct is not one of the answer choices

January 17, 2018

KimLe708844

the word mangé is not listed to select

January 21, 2018

kerrycrofter

I tried all possible selections in case mange with accent was hidden but no, well done little bird ALL selections were wrong. please rectify

January 23, 2018

TerriMM

Am unable to get accent on mange for this question

January 26, 2018

sUly535516

in the answer choices on "mange" the accent is missing

February 9, 2018

Muppette

I don't see why "grands" should not be "large" or "big" equally in the English translation. That makes all three correct.

December 23, 2013

saunarie

missed the 'huit" here too

March 6, 2014

Tiercelet

Why "grands poissons" and not "poissons grands"?

March 25, 2014

someguy25

Does the "grands" here sound like "gros" to anyone else?

May 2, 2014

VEddie

Sounds fine to me, in both speeds.

May 12, 2014

xakk

Why is 'avoir' necessary in the sentence, if 'manger' is already indicatory of the past ?

June 16, 2014

Tiercelet

Composed-past always uses an auxiliary verb. It's usually avoir (certain verbs, and all reflexive verbs, take être instead) but it must be present. It's just like in (standard) English: We say "I have eaten the fish", not "[x]I eaten the fish".

June 16, 2014

robinmailh

You would say - gros poissons. Grand doesn't apply here.

November 26, 2015

DianaM

Please report it.

November 27, 2015

Richard301551

There a website to help more with compound verbs.

May 4, 2017

Qiset1

just because I left off the G DN accent, which this program has never taught me about, it was counted wrong. And there was no option to complain other than this discussion group.

August 6, 2017

RheaSamantha

It seems like a more literal translation would be: "He has eaten 8 big fish with his friend." I know "has eaten" and "ate" are very similar, but I was surprised.

December 5, 2017

Troy497417

Makes you realize how difficult english can be to learn. Ate eight fish.

August 12, 2018

Cachaji

In that context, you would rather use 'gros' and not 'grand'.

May 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.