Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is my backpack."

Translation:Esa es mi mochila.

3 years ago

9 Comments


NicholasJa5

Why doesn't "Ese es mi mochila" work?

1 year ago

espanola_amanda

Because the pronoun has to agree in gender with the noun. In this case, since "mochila" is feminine, "esa" must be used.

1 year ago

Papo689615

Why is 'Ese es mi saco' wrong?

1 year ago

Scrappy482917

Bolsa is what came up instead of mochilla! How come mochilla is the Spanish word for backpack?

11 months ago

GregIhnen

In Venezuela the common translation is "morral". Maybe that's slang. It doesn't work here

3 years ago

Andrew_Rees

Yes, I would also like to know why mochila is rejected

1 year ago

CheriNeal

Mochila is being rejected but the word thats correct isnt even listed under the backpack definition

11 months ago

Gustafsson3

Why not Saco??? It's a sack on the backo lol

11 months ago

Gustafsson3

Why won't saco work

11 months ago