1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "So che lui è secondo, ed io …

"So che lui è secondo, ed io sono nono."

Translation:I know that he is second, and I am ninth.

September 27, 2013

33 Comments


Teresinha

Is wrong "the second", "the ninth" in that context?


Viaggiatore

It sounds the same to me.


Teresinha

DL doesn't agree with us... :(


Viaggiatore

You can't expect them to think of every translation. There's no such thing.


benczurp

I definitely agree that it is impossible to code all potential "95% exact" translations. With the use (or non-use) of articles, I think it it is nevertheless important to try. Italian and English seem to differ quite a lot in their use of articles, and being more sure of what is correct would be very helpful for learners.


Teresinha

Let me explain: i am a (?) beginner in English. Isn't important to know the use of the articles? Sorry!


Viaggiatore

Please don't apologize. I was just saying that "the second" and "the ninth" would also be good English, but Duo often doesn't think of all good translations. It isn't possible to think of them all.


Ariaflame

If you are going to use 'the' then you usually do so when specifying what thing it is that you are second in.

So, if you don't specify you just say I am second. But if you specify then I am the second runner.

And the Italian doesn't use any 'the' words here either.


Teresinha

Hmmm... I understood. This makes sense... Thanks!


PolyakovaA1

It's important. But sometimes DL wants to be corrected :)


ferrimed

Yes I do expect... Why not?


coledanielj

This is a really complicated conversation, but generally the ordinal numbers such as 2nd and 9th do not require the word "the" to preceed them.
If a sentence has "the second" in it (the second package for example), this is an indication of more than one object being discussed and is referring specifically to that second thing, not a place or order in a race for instance. This example demonstrates that "the" is the definite article and refers to something specific rather than a general position.


ivan802653

I am a native speaker but I think that second alone is a numeral and so it doesn't reqiure an article (is it even wrong?). On the other hand when a noun is present an article is required. Compare: He is second. He is THE second one.


Philippa803319

In a race we would say I was second or ninth. But if I was introducing my children I would say he is the second and she is the seventh. Luckily I only have 2 !!


stuart.hol2

Why is ed used for and rather than e? Is it just because it's followed by io?


JosephOBrien

I would like to know this as well.


123svets

"e" (and) is changed to "ed" because the following word starts with a vowel. It is optional , except for a case when the word starts also with "e".


ArnoNyhm2

... and I am = ...e io sono = ...ed io sono ; ...and he is = ...e lui è = ...ed è.


suklaakeksi

am I the only one who feels that the voice often fades away at the end of the sentence and it's really difficult to hear? the problem only occurs in italian, none of the other languages I've been studying here


AndrisRoze

You are not alone. Often you have to guess the right endings using the knowledge of grammar already aquired


Eglencio

Frustrating when I am forced to write wrong sentences!!!!!!!!!!!!


Bill98991

"So che lui è il secondo, ed io sono il nono." would translate as "I know that he is the second, and I am the ninth."


Jeffrey855877

Duo is extremely inconsistent about the use of ed vs. e.

It's much like the use of the formal You = Lei. Duo is free to use it whenever the fancy strikes, but we users must never use it of our own volition. Same for ed. I've been marked wrong so many times when I've used it in exactly this kind of sentence that I just no longer try.


Bellaciao123

Would it be correct to make the verb subjunctive, as they are expressing an opinion?


CarnicaDuo

I was wondering the same thing, does anyone know?


ChrissyCurbPL

The previous question required /read "Sono la nona" which translates "I am ninth" and this question reads " io sono nono" which also translates "I am ninth". So why does one version require "la" or "lo" (the)??? Rae F or Formica, would you answer rhis one for me?


EdwardDunne

sounded like "nona" to me, and would be correct if I were a woman. wish DL would pay attention to pronouncing the final vowel, or not mark it wrong if it could be either.


Leo_Amorin

"That" it's not needed here...


AndesSky

A great lesson!

1) It trains our ears to differentiate: nono = ninth, nonno (what I first typed) = grandfather. I went on another app to listen repeatedly to the two words spoken. And my listening is improving.

2) It trains us about 'ed', including the ear training.

3) It trains us that it's ok to use just 'secondo' (not sure if 'il secondo' is correct too?)

Thank you, course contributors -and Italian speakers here who took the time to explain.


TonyWalsh14

I know that he is seventh and I'm ninth was marked wrong.


ArnoNyhm2

That is, because "secondo" is "second". It even sound like "second" and is spelled almost the same. How did you think of "seventh"?


37Campbell

it is asking you to type what you hear, not what it means - is this correct?


SeniorBeaver

Cant hardly make out this guys accent out, he is terrible!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.