"We do not have it."

Translation:O bizde yok.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Masseman
MassemanPlus

Why yok and not de─čil?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Both are acceptable.

3 years ago

morowinger

Why is Bizim onum yok not acceptable?

2 years ago

Biene_Maja_16

Firstly, you need the suffix '-(I)mIz" accompagniying bizim. Secondly, this exercise is about Locative practice, which is why they want you to use the "-de"-form instead of the genitive/possessive form. :)

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

This sentence appears not only in the Locative lesson (for example, I encountered it while strengthening all skills wit "Strengthen skills" button). Therefore, you do not always have the context of the Locative lesson. So, if "bizim onumuz yok" is grammatical at all it should be accepted, too.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bizim onumuz yok" means nothing. It is incorrect.

1 year ago

el_kousy

I cant understand wherebis the subject in this sentence

1 year ago

ahmedsheri581890

Is "O" mean We? Isn't it he or she

1 year ago

Luca903709

O bizde yok letterally means it + we have + don't...Is right? Why the role (subject + object + verb) isn't respected?

1 year ago

el_kousy

Biz onun yok, does it works

1 year ago

Noha974366

Where is verb 'have' in this sentence?

5 months ago

el_kousy

The verb is included in the word bizde which means we have or it is ours

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.