1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We do not have it."

"We do not have it."

Translation:O bizde yok.

May 23, 2015

20 Comments


Masseman

Why yok and not değil?


Ilkei

Both are acceptable.


AkramNimer

Is there any difference whatsoever? I feel that değil is more appropriate.


innit1

I thought yok was the negation/opposite of var? Is it always interchangeable with değil?


morowinger

Why is Bizim onum yok not acceptable?


Biene_Maja_16

Firstly, you need the suffix '-(I)mIz" accompagniying bizim. Secondly, this exercise is about Locative practice, which is why they want you to use the "-de"-form instead of the genitive/possessive form. :)


skstudio

This sentence appears not only in the Locative lesson (for example, I encountered it while strengthening all skills wit "Strengthen skills" button). Therefore, you do not always have the context of the Locative lesson. So, if "bizim onumuz yok" is grammatical at all it should be accepted, too.


AlexinNotTurkey

"bizim onumuz yok" means nothing. It is incorrect.


Ender_M_G

We don't have it means:

O bizde değil,

Bizde o yok,

Biz ona sahip değiliz,

(Biz) Onu yapmayız (ex. Do you have breakfast? No, we don't have it)


el_kousy

I cant understand wherebis the subject in this sentence


duobetty

The subject is o (it). O bizde yok/değil = It is not at us = We don't have it.


ahmedsheri581890

Is "O" mean We? Isn't it he or she


Cilekselin

"o" also means "it"


Luca903709

O bizde yok letterally means it + we have + don't...Is right? Why the role (subject + object + verb) isn't respected?


el_kousy

Biz onun yok, does it works


Benja_Canete

Hi, Why not: " O bizim yok" ??


shahiraham1

Why Bizde is the answer?why not Sizde?


Adelina99337

Şu bizde yok? Is not the same like - O bizde yok?


Noha974366

Where is verb 'have' in this sentence?


el_kousy

The verb is included in the word bizde which means we have or it is ours

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.