1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We do not have it."

"We do not have it."

Translation:O bizde yok.

May 23, 2015

28 Comments


Masseman

Why yok and not değil?


Ilkei

Both are acceptable.


AkramNimer

Is there any difference whatsoever? I feel that değil is more appropriate.


innit1

I thought yok was the negation/opposite of var? Is it always interchangeable with değil?


tnull

Why is Bizim onum yok not acceptable?


Biene_Maja_16

Firstly, you need the suffix '-(I)mIz" accompagniying bizim. Secondly, this exercise is about Locative practice, which is why they want you to use the "-de"-form instead of the genitive/possessive form. :)


skstudio

This sentence appears not only in the Locative lesson (for example, I encountered it while strengthening all skills wit "Strengthen skills" button). Therefore, you do not always have the context of the Locative lesson. So, if "bizim onumuz yok" is grammatical at all it should be accepted, too.


AlexinNotTurkey

"bizim onumuz yok" means nothing. It is incorrect.


danikaadams

I think that you can't use a genitive-possessive-var/yok sentence here because in this context, "it" is always going to be something that has already been mentioned, so you need a "have-the" sentence instead of a "have-a" sentence. Put another way, this is about the location of the "it" -- not the ownership of the "it."

[I agree that you'd have to use the the correct possessive ending -umuz if you wanted to say this. But probably to say "our it" you would just say "ours" with bizimki.]


Ender_M_G

We don't have it means:

O bizde değil,

Bizde o yok,

Biz ona sahip değiliz,

(Biz) Onu yapmayız (ex. Do you have breakfast? No, we don't have it)


el_kousy

I cant understand wherebis the subject in this sentence


duobetty

The subject is o (it). O bizde yok/değil = It is not at us = We don't have it.


Benja_Canete

Hi, Why not: " O bizim yok" ??


sarrabenta

Why "onu bizde yok " is not accepted


ErikKaufma2

why does 'bizde' end with an 'e' and not 'a' ? Is it because of the vowel harmony due to the 'i' in the middle of 'bizde' ?


AhmedSherif112

Is "O" mean We? Isn't it he or she


Cilekselin

"o" also means "it"


meromada

O=he/she/it Biz=we Bizde= at us


Luca903709

O bizde yok letterally means it + we have + don't...Is right? Why the role (subject + object + verb) isn't respected?


meromada

U can either say: •O bizde yok Or •Bizde O yok


el_kousy

Biz onun yok, does it works


shahiraham1

Why Bizde is the answer?why not Sizde?


Masoum235554

Biz = we Siz = you (plural)


Adelina99337

Şu bizde yok? Is not the same like - O bizde yok?


Masoum235554

Can we use suffix with "yok"? Like "yokumuz"? My mother tongue is similar to turkce and we use yoxum(i don't have it)


LisetteKol1

obda bizim yok. Why not???


MrHilmiNevzat

"We do not have it." Translation: O bizde yok.

&

O bizde değil.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.