Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The turtle is waiting for the rabbit."

Translation:Kaplumbağa tavşanı bekliyor.

3 years ago

4 Comments


mojtahs

Could this also be tavşan için instead of tavşanı?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it cannot be. "the rabbit" is a definite direct object here, it has to be in accusative case

edit: sorry I read this as "tavşan", without için. Check deorme's comment. And to add more to it "ben tavşan için bekliyorum" is more like "I am waiting because of the rabbit".

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, it can be, but it would have a slightly different sense. Unlike English you don't use the preposition for (için) with the verb to wait in Turkish. You simply shouldn't use anything. If you use için (for), it would be like you are doing it (the action of waiting) for someone. However, in daily speech some people may use için (for) instead of using nothing but it's informal and it sounds a bit clumsy.

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

2 days ago