"The turtle is waiting for the rabbit."

Translation:Kaplumbağa tavşanı bekliyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Yomalyn
Yomalyn

1 month ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

=D

2 weeks ago

mojtahs

Could this also be tavşan için instead of tavşanı?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it cannot be. "the rabbit" is a definite direct object here, it has to be in accusative case

edit: sorry I read this as "tavşan", without için. Check deorme's comment. And to add more to it "ben tavşan için bekliyorum" is more like "I am waiting because of the rabbit".

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, it can be, but it would have a slightly different sense. Unlike English you don't use the preposition for (için) with the verb to wait in Turkish. You simply shouldn't use anything. If you use için (for), it would be like you are doing it (the action of waiting) for someone. However, in daily speech some people may use için (for) instead of using nothing but it's informal and it sounds a bit clumsy.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.