"Um macaco"

Translation:A monkey

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


ChrisDtoCAMP

The transaltion literally said monkey or jack? Confused

May 23, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Macaco" is a word used for an animal (a monkey) and a mechanical device you use to lift heavy loads (a jack).

Isto é um macaco:

Mas isto também é um macaco:

May 23, 2015

Perchta.p

So EVERY monkey is "macaco"? In my mother language, we have word "makak", what is only one species of monkey, so I am a little bit confused...

January 5, 2016

Luis_Domingos

Yes, all monkeys are "macacos" (technically the term should apply to macaques only, but it's pretty widespread in reference to all non-human simians). Other words exist for different types of members of the genus Macaca and/or other primates, and if the animal is well known that is probably the term people will use to refer to it (chimpanzé - chimpanzee; babuíno - baboon; gorila - gorilla; lémur - lemur; orangutango - orangutan, etc.).

January 5, 2016

feather47

So monkey and jack are said the same?

September 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes.

September 25, 2015

ellenkeyne

I heard this as "o macaco" and translated it accordingly. When a masculine noun begins with an 'm', is there a good way to distinguish between "um" and "o"?

December 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.