Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My answer is no."

Translation:Benim cevabım hayır.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Goldhart1

i used the correct sound ''j '' instead of c for cevabim and it marks me wrong. 'jevab' means answer. not 'cewab' in any means

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, the letter "c" makes the same sound as the English letter "j."

The letter "j" makes the same sound as the English "s" in "pleasure.

"Jevab" is not a word in Turkish :)

2 years ago

sfbilly
sfbilly

Would 'benim cevabım yok' mean the same thing, or does that mean i dont have an answer?

3 years ago

irkadavra

benim cevabım yok=i dont have an answer

3 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

Why does the word answer have the first-person singular suffix instead of the third-person singular?

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Cevap is a noun. Here, it is the subject of the sentence. -Im is a possessive suffix indicating whose answer it is (in this case, 'my answer,' so it's first person). The benim is optional and used for emphasis--the key indicator of possession gets attached to the noun being possessed. This is a "to be" sentence (although the verb to be is not stated in Turkish), so the rest of the sentence, the word hayır, is giving the identity of the subject. Hope that's all clear!

2 years ago

mohsensadeghi1

in before step of this step! the translate of "i don't have an answer" was= benim cavabim hayir ! and here the same Sentence have an other translate! is "My answer is no" = "i dont have an answer" in English ???

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "I don't have an answer" is "benim cevabim yok." :)

2 years ago

mohsensadeghi1

got it! I was just confused :)))

2 years ago