"Кінь - це тварина."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

May 23, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thraenthraen

What is the function of це in this sentence? Would "Кінь - тварина" also mean "A horse is an animal"?


Shady_arc

Yup, «Кінь — тварина» is the same.

«Це» in Ukranian ( «это» in Russian) is typical for definition-like sentences of A is a B structure, whether objective ("A field is a quantity that has a value defined in each point in space and time ") or metahporical ("Hope is life").


Kate_Archer

Wait, I wrote 'A horse is an animal' and it corrected 'A horse IT'S an animal'. This is simply wrong, isn't it?


Anna694674

It was the opposite for me: I chose "A horse It's an animal" from the tiles, and was told that the correct answer is "A horse is an animal" :-((

What if someone asked me, "What is a horse?", and I'd reply, "A horse? It's an animal." Would that be "Кінь - це тварина" in Ukrainian, or do you have a different format for that type of repetition-and-answer?


vcamp89

Is the "-" always written?


Nikolaich

The rule is not very obvious. If the word "це" is missing than the dash is required. But if predicate is nominative noun than dash is also required. But this rule is complicated and often is broken

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.