"Кінь - це тварина."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


thraenthraen

What is the function of це in this sentence? Would "Кінь - тварина" also mean "A horse is an animal"?

May 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Yup, «Кінь — тварина» is the same.

«Це» in Ukranian ( «это» in Russian) is typical for definition-like sentences of A is a B structure, whether objective ("A field is a quantity that has a value defined in each point in space and time ") or metahporical ("Hope is life").

May 23, 2015

vcamp89

Is the "-" always written?

May 28, 2015

Nikolaich

The rule is not very obvious. If the word "це" is missing than the dash is required. But if predicate is nominative noun than dash is also required. But this rule is complicated and often is broken

May 28, 2015

Kate_Archer

Actually, the rule is quite clear: the dash replaces the auxiliary verb 'is'.

October 26, 2017

Kate_Archer

Wait, I wrote 'A horse is an animal' and it corrected 'A horse IT'S an animal'. This is simply wrong, isn't it?

October 26, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.