1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Кінь - це тварина."

"Кінь - це тварина."

Translation:A horse is an animal.

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


thraenthraen

What is the function of це in this sentence? Would "Кінь - тварина" also mean "A horse is an animal"?


Shady_arc

Yup, «Кінь — тварина» is the same.

«Це» in Ukranian ( «это» in Russian) is typical for definition-like sentences of A is a B structure, whether objective ("A field is a quantity that has a value defined in each point in space and time ") or metahporical ("Hope is life").


vcamp89

Is the "-" always written?


Nikolaich

The rule is not very obvious. If the word "це" is missing than the dash is required. But if predicate is nominative noun than dash is also required. But this rule is complicated and often is broken


Kate_Archer

Actually, the rule is quite clear: the dash replaces the auxiliary verb 'is'.


Kate_Archer

Wait, I wrote 'A horse is an animal' and it corrected 'A horse IT'S an animal'. This is simply wrong, isn't it?


Lydia761701

That was my answer..why was it wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.