"Hun gikk toalettet."

Translation:She went to the toilet.

May 23, 2015

20 Comments


Cececherry

What's the whole infinite for "gikk"? is it gå?

June 3, 2015

sragantipodo

Yes, it is "gå".

June 7, 2015

RobertAGun1

The whole infinitive is "å gå".

June 22, 2018

NiallDoran0

For an Irish person, this sentence is quite amusing as ‘gick’ is slang for ‘poo’!

August 4, 2018

duolingoHepCat

Is the Norwegian sentence saying that she walked to the toilet or that she used the toilet or both? I'm asking because in American English, "she went to the bathroom" is used both ways.

February 3, 2017

Wengusflengus

I think it can be used in both ways, I think I use it like that (I live in Norway).

February 3, 2017

RobertAGun1

If you want to indicate that she went to the bathroom/ restroom without indicating that she used the toilet you could say, "Hun dro på toalettet."

June 22, 2018

jjcfrokost

How to know when to say på and when to say til? Is there a rule to this?

July 6, 2016

Wengusflengus

"på" is used with this meaning in idioms like "go to school" or "go to the toilet" and alongside "gå" (I can't think of any exception) .

July 6, 2016

Wengusflengus

Why do people dislike my comments?? :O

February 3, 2017

Wengusflengus

you should add "the toiletS" in an alternative answer

May 23, 2015

IceColors

No, you can't use multiple toilets at the same time. Unless it is an weird english thing that you say.

May 23, 2015

christhroup

If the sentence refers to using a toilet, then it would have to be singular.

But if the sentence refers to travelling to the appropriate room, it's pretty common to use the singular or the plural in British English.

Which to use may depend on knowing whether there are multiple toilets in the room (eg "going to the toilet" in a private house; "going to the toilets" in a public building) although it isn't a strict rule.

April 30, 2017

RobertAGun1

The Norwegian sentence uses the singular noun. "The toilets" would be written "toalettene".

June 22, 2018

Bookmole

Yup, it is a weird English thing. Sorry

January 6, 2017

Wengusflengus

it is indeed how I say it

May 23, 2015

Wengusflengus

I wonder why so many people disliked my comments ^^ They don't like that English has variation :P

February 3, 2017

Caroline114934

I really think you would only use "the toilets" for odd reasons. If you want to use it, you would go to "the toilet". You might go "to the toilets" if you were going to clean them or check whether someone was there, and there were multiple toilets. Otherwise it's odd and not something I think I've heard anyone say in 50-something years of being a native Brit.

May 28, 2018

IceColors

Oh well, then let's hope they see this conversation.

May 23, 2015

RobertAGun1

"The toilets" = "toalettene" so your suggestion doesn't fit.

June 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.