1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun gikk på toalettet."

"Hun gikk toalettet."

Translation:She went to the toilet.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


NiallDoran0

For an Irish person, this sentence is quite amusing as ‘gick’ is slang for ‘poo’!


Cececherry

What's the whole infinite for "gikk"? is it gå?


sragantipodo

Yes, it is "gå".


RobertAGun1

The whole infinitive is "å gå".


duolingoHepCat

Is the Norwegian sentence saying that she walked to the toilet or that she used the toilet or both? I'm asking because in American English, "she went to the bathroom" is used both ways.


Wengusflengus

I think it can be used in both ways, I think I use it like that (I live in Norway).


RobertAGun1

If you want to indicate that she went to the bathroom/ restroom without indicating that she used the toilet you could say, "Hun dro på toalettet."


jjcfrokost

How to know when to say på and when to say til? Is there a rule to this?


Wengusflengus

"på" is used with this meaning in idioms like "go to school" or "go to the toilet" and alongside "gå" (I can't think of any exception) .


Wengusflengus

Why do people dislike my comments?? :O


ConnieBake5

My extended family in Norway always used the phrase "Jeg må på du" (or do; I'm not sure of the spelling.) Is this slang?


ConnieBake5

My extended family in Norway always said "Jeg må på du" (or do; Im not sure of the spelling.) Is du rather than toalett slang?


Candidandelion

My Norwegian teacher says the same.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.