1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi elsker smørbrød."

"Vi elsker smørbrød."

Translation:We love sandwiches.

May 23, 2015

30 Comments


ESCDritero

In Norwegian, we don't say "I love you." we say "Vi elsker smørbrød." which roughly translates to "Our love is infinite." and I think that's beautiful.


RickPT395

OMG your name ESC <3333


Le_choc

You know it's crazy, we finish each other's smørbrød


ReinyDeer

I have learnt a rule, that almost all plural indefinite forms of nouns in Norwegian are built adding "-er" ending except for onesyllable neuter ones (they remain unchanged) and some irregularities. Is "smørbrød" a kind of these irregularities or there is an explanation like "the last root of this word is brød which is onesyllable neuter one, so it is responsible for word formation (like in German), that is why we have such plural form". Hope, it wasn't too wordy or odd


JenniferTauber

Yes, it's because it's a compound word where the last part is a one syllable neuter word. Another example is jordbær (strawberry/strawberries)


rodrocq24

What a beautiful discussion


rodrocq24

Ok, if smørbrød is a compound word ending with "brød", which is "bread", then what is "smør"?


JenniferTauber

"smør" is "butter"


Heithr

Does jord mean earth?


endriking

Smorbrod should be just sandwich right? not sandwiches


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "et smørbrød" is singular indefinite "a sandwich" and "smørbrødet" is singular definite "the sandwich" and "smørbrød" by itself is plural indefinite "sandwiches".


BenSonofLars

This was the explanation I needed to make it click. Thanks!


SupEvan

Smørbrød is both singular and plural of sandwich. In this sentence "We love sandwich" is not correct because it is ungrammatical.


Sir_Cheez

a lot of neuter nouns, mostly one-syllable neuter nouns, have no suffix for the indefinate plural


RamNoEnglish

Now i understand...Takk!


toshiibae

So why on some of the sentences is it smørbrødene?


muciUVqF

"Smørbrødene" means "the sandwiches"


IbrahimKoyunlu

Is smørbrød pronounced with "s" or "sh"?


muciUVqF

It sounds as "s", unless it's preseded with a word ending in "r" - then it becomes "sh". Combination of r+s is pronounsed like English "sh" in Norwegian even if there's a space in between, e.g.: "norsk" or "vær så god".


David772954

Thanks for this, I was confused why sometimes I was hearing sh instead of s


MarenSkjre

YOU CAN SAY SANDWICH ON NORWEGIAN, YOU DONT HAVE TO SAY SMØRBRØD


Regney

In this sentence, smørbrød is plural; as such, the Norwegian translation would be sandwicher.


bluemillionmile

Open-faced sandwiches should not be incorrect and should be more correct than just sandwiches.


Luke_5.1991

It's now an alternative translation.


BillMeyer3

I think , as a former chef, that anymore Americans are so used to cultural variations , that we'd find smørbrød to be a sandwich type. Also when looking at the picture link ed above , we'd choose open face with some of the heavy bread one might find in Europe.


mprdo

Pannino? Emparedado?


Estaban429727

So if no et stop pronouncing it

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.