1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi elsker smørbrød."

"Vi elsker smørbrød."

Translation:We love sandwiches.

May 23, 2015

37 Comments


ESCDritero

In Norwegian, we don't say "I love you." we say "Vi elsker smørbrød." which roughly translates to "Our love is infinite." and I think that's beautiful.


RickPT395

OMG your name ESC <3333


Le_choc

You know it's crazy, we finish each other's smørbrød


ReinyDeer

I have learnt a rule, that almost all plural indefinite forms of nouns in Norwegian are built adding "-er" ending except for onesyllable neuter ones (they remain unchanged) and some irregularities. Is "smørbrød" a kind of these irregularities or there is an explanation like "the last root of this word is brød which is onesyllable neuter one, so it is responsible for word formation (like in German), that is why we have such plural form". Hope, it wasn't too wordy or odd


JenniferTauber

Yes, it's because it's a compound word where the last part is a one syllable neuter word. Another example is jordbær (strawberry/strawberries)


LaPirocque

What a beautiful discussion


LaPirocque

Ok, if smørbrød is a compound word ending with "brød", which is "bread", then what is "smør"?


JenniferTauber

"smør" is "butter"


Heithr

Does jord mean earth?


endriking

Smorbrod should be just sandwich right? not sandwiches


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "et smørbrød" is singular indefinite "a sandwich" and "smørbrødet" is singular definite "the sandwich" and "smørbrød" by itself is plural indefinite "sandwiches".


BenSonofLars

This was the explanation I needed to make it click. Thanks!


SupEvan

Smørbrød is both singular and plural of sandwich. In this sentence "We love sandwich" is not correct because it is ungrammatical.


Sir_Cheez

a lot of neuter nouns, mostly one-syllable neuter nouns, have no suffix for the indefinate plural


RamNoEnglish

Now i understand...Takk!


toshiibae

So why on some of the sentences is it smørbrødene?


muciUVqF

"Smørbrødene" means "the sandwiches"


IbrahimKoyunlu

Is smørbrød pronounced with "s" or "sh"?


muciUVqF

It sounds as "s", unless it's preseded with a word ending in "r" - then it becomes "sh". Combination of r+s is pronounsed like English "sh" in Norwegian even if there's a space in between, e.g.: "norsk" or "vær så god".


bluemillionmile

Open-faced sandwiches should not be incorrect and should be more correct than just sandwiches.


Luke_5.1991

It's now an alternative translation.


consultjohan

Interesting. Can you elaborate on that? In my native Afrikaans a sandwich is a toebroodjie; toe being closed, i.e. lit. closed bread. Pl. toebroodjies. I looked up sandwich at etymonline.com. As a verb: 1841, from sandwich (n.), on the image of the stuff between the identical pieces of bread. But, of course, every language is free to have their own interpretation; and words evolve as well.


bluemillionmile

I'm not quite sure what you're asking me to elaborate on - but here's some stuff:

It's less of a language thing than a culture thing. If you go to Norway (or Denmark for that matter) and ask for smorbrod, you will probably not get this:

http://blogs.plos.org/obesitypanacea/files/2014/10/sandwich.jpg

you will get this:

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/9d/Sm%C3%B8rrebr%C3%B8d-01.jpg

Yeah, they're both "sandwiches", but I believe that the first is what most native English speakers mean when they say "sandwich". Some stuff between two pieces of bread. The second is not very common in most English speaking countries. Some may not even realize that the second is even considered a type of sandwich, or even something that exists at all. Or that you're supposed to eat it with a fork and knife and not pick it up. The type of sandwich it is is "open" or "open-faced".

To tell an English speaker that "smorbrod" means "sandwich" is misleading without the cultural background. Yeah, it's correct, but only technically.


consultjohan

Your response deserves a lingot! Thank you, you made it crystal clear. Where I come from the opposite is true. An open-faced sandwich—as an English second language speaker—is new and sounded like an oxymoron to me. But now I know!


Theresa_NL

Then what do you call the first type of sandwich? Is there a name for it in Norwegian?


gbarata

It's pretty much the same as a bruschetta, in italian.


flpx

Or perhaps a tartine, in French


LaPirocque

Thanks for explaning this. I have never seen this thing called smørbrød and I was about to keep the concept of smørbrød as what in Brazil would be called Sanduíche, which would never apply to this (to me, unnameable) type of food.


Heithr

We're quite familiar with open faced sandwiches in Canada. Likely because of the large Icelandic / Scandinavian influence in the Prairie provinces. We picked up most of them, though, no fork and knife. I always especially liked rúllupylsu on Icelandic brown bread.


BillMeyer3

I think , as a former chef, that anymore Americans are so used to cultural variations , that we'd find smørbrød to be a sandwich type. Also when looking at the picture link ed above , we'd choose open face with some of the heavy bread one might find in Europe.


mprdo

Pannino? Emparedado?


MarenSkjre

YOU CAN SAY SANDWICH ON NORWEGIAN, YOU DONT HAVE TO SAY SMØRBRØD


Regney

In this sentence, smørbrød is plural; as such, the Norwegian translation would be sandwicher.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.