"Who is here?"

Translation:Хто тут?

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


Ynhockey

Does this have the same meaning as "who is there?" (Хто там?) in Ukrainian?

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

"Хто там" must be a more common question because why would you ask about who is here right next to you xD

May 24, 2015

sagitta145

I'd say, "Хто там?" is super common, like when somebody is knocking at your door, and "Хто тут?" is when you are coming back to your bed after riding the fridge at midnight and the room is dark and scary and suddenly you feel some movement... But then it becomes "Хто тут??!!"

June 9, 2015

BossaNova1423

I've been typing in the Latin transliterations up until now, but it didn't accept "Xto tut". It's a bit inconvenient for me to put in the Cyrillic text, since I would have to use a converter or memorize the Ukrainian keyboard layout. So...what did I transliterate wrong here?

May 31, 2015

robinac

Perhaps try "Hto tut", since H is the letter that matches Cyrillic Х in pronunciation.

August 15, 2015

Robert_Andersson

Actually, "Хто тут?" should be translittererad to "Khto tut?" because the letter "Х/х" closest equivalent is "kh", why I do not know. ☺

January 17, 2016

phayes01

I think it is surprising because this is the first time you learn that "tut" after "Khto" is a legit option.

June 21, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.