"Hva spiser bjørner?"

Translation:What do bears eat?

5/23/2015, 5:29:15 PM

20 Comments


turner227
Plus

bjørner spiser henne

See, I'm trying to make a joke about 'henne' sounding like 'honey'. I don't know what I'm doing.

5/23/2015, 5:29:15 PM

bisousethiboux

Could this also translate as "What eats bears?"

5/26/2015, 7:14:42 AM

Elbose

Yeah, I'm interested in this too, since there don't seem to be subject/object cases in Norwegian (although there may be later in the course).

5/30/2015, 4:20:04 PM

AnnaB362672

Yes, it could, depending on context. But it would then be pronounced with pressure on the word "hva". Not common in written Norweagean though.

6/6/2015, 7:51:57 AM

marcuslangford

Accepted

7/18/2015, 10:07:19 PM

itslikecsaki

Precisely what I had in mind also. Would really look forward to an answer!

5/31/2015, 3:05:49 PM

PaoloCosmo

Bjørner spiser meg og deg, og mange andre ting)))

1/12/2016, 6:28:46 PM

MattBush2

The English translation of What are bears eating is not grammatical, as it lacks the necessary article.

10/1/2016, 2:43:37 AM

Aelianos

Bears eat "bear"-ies!

4/26/2017, 4:13:34 PM

DaveV17

Beats.

Bears, beats... Battlestar galactica.

5/5/2018, 2:56:15 AM

OhBogy

why i "what bears eat?" is not accepted? i know what "what eats bears?" is not accepted, but "what bears eat?"

6/5/2015, 1:06:01 PM

itslikecsaki

Because that is incorrect in English. You need to put a verb after what if you are asking a question (in these kind of questions, obviously).

6/5/2015, 5:45:13 PM

StephenDunscombe

What would be the standard way to ask "What eats bears?"

5/25/2016, 10:38:53 AM

RickPT395

Hva er det som spiser bjørner. (I think, I am not a native Norwegian-speaker, I'm Portuguese)

7/24/2018, 9:56:25 AM

200ProofEthanol

Hvilket dyr spiser bjørner (maybe)

2/12/2018, 6:25:13 AM

GabrieleBu593266

I wrote 'what bears are eating' and that wasnt accepted :/

2/7/2017, 7:06:23 PM

Aelianos

I'm thinking you're meaning which bears? I have no idea how you are supposed to say that

4/26/2017, 4:11:22 PM

Jaime516984

In the exercise, the program translates "what eats bears", which is incorrect, isn't it?

6/9/2018, 5:35:44 PM

Drago02129

How do you say "What do THE bears eat?"

12/18/2018, 10:05:29 PM

Acie721335

Know what's weird? For a long time, I thought that "Bjørn" was a male given name in Norway... hm.

12/24/2018, 5:58:29 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.