"Jeg begynner å kjenne ham."

Translation:I am getting to know him.

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


seanpadraic

Could I say, "Jeg begynner å kjenne Norsk," in order to mean that I am beginning to understand the Norwegian language?

June 4, 2016

madgregor

You could, but it sounds a little strange. It's better to say " Jeg begynner å kunne prate norsk."

April 26, 2017

Alfredos222

I am sure you can say both "ham" and "han" here

May 23, 2015

Iorua

Some history on the subject (alas in Norwegian).

May 23, 2015

kokiri85

The very fact this this is over my head makes me excited to try to read it. Takk!

June 12, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

I want to make sure that I'm understanding a key point here correctly: In old Norse, the accusative and nominative come from "hann", and "ham" is actually originally dative?

June 25, 2015

PiriBabayev

a very helpful link, which also clarifies all other questions you might have:

comment/8777724

August 1, 2015

WildSage
February 5, 2016

IceColors

Correct

May 23, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.