1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg begynner å kjenne ham."

"Jeg begynner å kjenne ham."

Translation:I am getting to know him.

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


seanpadraic

Could I say, "Jeg begynner å kjenne Norsk," in order to mean that I am beginning to understand the Norwegian language?


madgregor

You could, but it sounds a little strange. It's better to say " Jeg begynner å kunne prate norsk."


Alfredos222

I am sure you can say both "ham" and "han" here


Iorua

Some history on the subject (alas in Norwegian).


kokiri85

The very fact this this is over my head makes me excited to try to read it. Takk!


SanctMinimalicen

I want to make sure that I'm understanding a key point here correctly: In old Norse, the accusative and nominative come from "hann", and "ham" is actually originally dative?


PiriBabayev

a very helpful link, which also clarifies all other questions you might have:

comment/8777724


Amin663889

You deserve so many thanks and hundreds of Lingots!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.