"Aralık ayı çok sıcak."

Translation:December is very hot.

3 years ago

17 Comments


DottyEyes

Neden ayı?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"The month of December." (half genitive)

It's optional of course. "Aralık çok sıcak" is also completely fine.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Teşekkürler! Şimdi anladım! (Very early, I learned how to say I do understand and I don't understand!)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, those are very useful phrases!

3 years ago

GilbertoRa168225

But why ayı, can you point out other cases you will use it?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Whenever you have X of Y, the X will have the third person possessive suffix on it, which is going to be one of the following: -ı, -i, -u, -ü, -sı, -si, -su, -sü.

The month of December --> [December] [Month] + -ı, -i, -u, -ü, -sı, -si, -su, -sü.

Month is "ay". You'll see that you need "-ı" when you do the vowel-harmony-calculation: Aralık ayı.

2 years ago

90du5
90du5

Aralık Türkiye'de sıcak mı?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hayır. Turkey is in the northern hemisphere, as you probably know :)

2 years ago

88MB202z

When you're trying to learn a new language it would help if Duo would give us sentences that actually make sense. December in Turkey is NOT hot! (I've made 7 trips.)

10 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Some of the sentences refer to the northern hemisphere, others refer to the southern hemisphere. Duo ŝatas egalecon.

2 months ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

Maybe the speaker is a Turk residing in Australia?

2 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Thanks for bringing awesome kebabs here all you Aussie Turks!

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

I was in Brisbane last week, with 3 German colleagues. There is an Ahmet's kebab restaurant that everyone praises. The Germans told me "Let's go there mate!" - I was like "Wait, 'MATE'? When did you become so Australian?! Plus, I didn't fly 20,000 km to eat Turkish food here." - Then we ate sushi, which as everybody knows is a typical Australian delicacy. Oh well.

2 months ago

KLF2513

Why is warm not acceptable here? I've always heard the words used interchangeably.

2 years ago

Hira925231

Warm means 'ılık' in Turkish.

1 year ago

Feradon
Feradon

I translated it as: "December is a very hot month" because of this Aralık ayı. Why is it not correct?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would be something like Aralık çok sıcak bir ay.

aralık ayı you can think of as "the month of December" if it helps you - So Aralık ayı çok sıcak means "(The month of) December is very hot".

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.