1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aralık ayı çok sıcak."

"Aralık ayı çok sıcak."

Translation:December is very hot.

May 23, 2015

28 Comments


Ektoraskan

"The month of December." (half genitive)

It's optional of course. "Aralık çok sıcak" is also completely fine.


DottyEyes

Teşekkürler! Şimdi anladım! (Very early, I learned how to say I do understand and I don't understand!)


mizinamo

Yes, those are very useful phrases!


SEmuranahA

Anladım actually means I UNDERSTOOD. Anlıyorum means I am understanding or I understand. However, anladım is the best word to use.


GilbertoRa168225

But why ayı, can you point out other cases you will use it?


Ektoraskan

Whenever you have X of Y, the X will have the third person possessive suffix on it, which is going to be one of the following: -ı, -i, -u, -ü, -sı, -si, -su, -sü.

The month of December --> [December] [Month] + -ı, -i, -u, -ü, -sı, -si, -su, -sü.

Month is "ay". You'll see that you need "-ı" when you do the vowel-harmony-calculation: Aralık ayı.


MoDan11

But if this is a possessive construction, why isn't it Aralıkın - December's month?


tsuj1g1r1

In Turkish, there are definite compounds and indefinite compounds. This is an indefinite compound. When we form a compound noun, like, say "business man," where a noun is defined by another noun, but the relationship is not one of possession (the man is not OWNED by a business, but the word "business" still boils down which kind of man he is), we show this by using the suffix of possession on the second of the nouns, the one which is modified, but not the genetive suffix on the first of the nouns, the one doing the modification.


MrHilmiNevzat

MoDan11

Hello

"Aralık ayı çok sıcak." Translation: December is very hot.

December in the Turkish question & the English answers are not in the (possessive) case. The root word definition only. No attachments, cases or suffixes.

Ektoraskan - His answer has fully explained this.

"The month of December" - Aralık ayı.

Ay - month.

2 ay sonra. Two months later.

I'm sorry for not being able to explain this further.

Ektoraskan - Message of thanks for answering this question & please can your comments have a reply facility? Not sure why it hasn't?

Thank you


Ektoraskan

It would be aralığın. But we don't say that. It's just the name of the month. Not an actual entity that possesses it. Same thing goes for "Venüs Gezegeni" (The planet of Venus).


MoDan11

Thank you. I think I got confused when you said it had the possessive suffix on it. I think I followed tsuj1g1r1's answer though.

So we have "Aralık ayı" which is an indefinite compound so we add the -ı to it. Contrast that with "takım elbise" which must be a definite compound?

What makes it indefinite or definite?

Thanks.


tsuj1g1r1

A definite compound is one where something is owned by something else. In this case, "December" isn't owned by "month," but if I were to say "the child's apple," the elma would be owned by the coçuk, and so "çocuğun elması" would be a definite compound with both a genetive and a possessive suffix. "Takım elbise" doesn't have a possessive suffix, so I'm not sure where it fits into all this, sorry. :(


88MB202z

When you're trying to learn a new language it would help if Duo would give us sentences that actually make sense. December in Turkey is NOT hot! (I've made 7 trips.)


tsuj1g1r1

Maybe the speaker is a Turk residing in Australia?


hippietrail

Thanks for bringing awesome kebabs here all you Aussie Turks!


Ektoraskan

I was in Brisbane last week, with 3 German colleagues. There is an Ahmet's kebab restaurant that everyone praises. The Germans told me "Let's go there mate!" - I was like "Wait, 'MATE'? When did you become so Australian?! Plus, I didn't fly 20,000 km to eat Turkish food here." - Then we ate sushi, which as everybody knows is a typical Australian delicacy. Oh well.


bir_kedi

Some of the sentences refer to the northern hemisphere, others refer to the southern hemisphere. Duo ŝatas egalecon.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Aralık ayı çok sıcak." Translation: December is very hot.

December is a very hot month. This answer was rejected by Duo.

Edited answer (26/02/2019) - The month of December is very hot.


90du5

Aralık Türkiye'de sıcak mı?


Selcen_Ozturk

hayır. Turkey is in the northern hemisphere, as you probably know :)


513forever

What Aussie did this?


AmirDash

sry, december is hot???? or cold


AlexanderF258875

It's just grammatically correct, of course December is not actually hot.


AlizaAsgha1

December....cold....


KLF2513

Why is warm not acceptable here? I've always heard the words used interchangeably.


Hira925231

Warm means 'ılık' in Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.