Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мій друг - студент."

Translation:My male friend is a student.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

What's with the dash?

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Although there are Present, Past and Future forms of Ukrainian verb to be - бути, it is rarely used in Present tense. English words is, am, are don't have Ukrainian counterparts. Thus, the English four-word sentence I am a student is just two words in Ukrainian: Я студент. In writing, when a sentence equates two nouns in a row, a long dash is written between the nouns to indicate the verb to be. For example, My sister is a student translates to Моя сестра — студентка.

Taken from Letters 1 notes.

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Молодець, Джеймс)

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Ah, I didn't see that in those notes for some reason. Thanks! But is it optional?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There's not a single optional rule in Ukrainian punctuation :)

3 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

Does друг mean only friend or could it be also boyfriend?

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

We can also say in Ukrainian "Я є студентом", "я є студент".

3 years ago

russianduo

For thе человек example, it was explained that this means man, but when used with "my" it implies husband. And with the подруга example with "my", it accepted"girlfriend." So why does друг used here with"my" not mean "boyfriend?"

2 years ago

Gerannika
Gerannika

У значенні романтичних відносин зазвичай: "my boyfriend" - "мій хлопець", "my girlfriend" - "моя дівчина". Слова "друг", "подруга" в такому значенні рідко вживаються.

2 years ago