1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Зараз я тут."

"Зараз я тут."

Translation:I am here now.

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


DarcX

Is the placement of зараз arbitrary?


SergioRuido

In short sentences like this one it is.


Chalseadagger

Is "я зараз тут" also an acceptable answer? If yes, does it sound different for Ukrainian people? Or is it just as good as "зараз я тут"?


Dasintro

The both variants are acceptable. And if you stress same words the meaning of the sentence is not changed.


BRyeO12

is that final consonant devoicing in 'зараз'? I thought Ukrainian didn't have that


Ulysser

By the way, it really has it. Cause теж has the last consonant devoiced too.


Eric934080

When I typed 3apa3, Duo did not accept it.


Krzywe_Kolano

Because You're using Latin alphabet and Arabic numerals, not Cyrillic letters. To a computer they are completely different symbols, even if to us they look similar. There are differences in font as well, especially the "three": 3 vs з.

Unfortunately You'll have to install a keyboard setting with Cyrillic characters, or copy paste letters from some kind of virtual keyboard online, but that last option would be really clunky and inconvenient.


Eric934080

When I type 3apa3, it counts it as being wrong. How is that possible?


Krzywe_Kolano

In Ukrainian зараз means "now", in Polish it (zaraz) means "soon", "in a moment". I guess it can be a little confusing for both Ukrainians and Poles :o


YevgenRoma

I wrote "I am here now" and it is wrong. This exercise is a big problem


YevgenRoma

Third screen of problem


Jenni7771

It say.. It wrong saying.. Here i am now or i am here now...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.