"Зараз я тут."

Translation:I am here now.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt_MM

In Ukrainian зараз means "now", in Polish it (zaraz) means "soon", "in a moment". I guess it can be a little confusing for both Ukrainians and Poles :o


Zdvarko

and in Croatian (Bosnian, Montenegrin, Serbian) 'zaraza' (зараза) is a shorter form for infectious disease (zarazna bolest/заразна болест) :)


DarcX

Is the placement of зараз arbitrary?


SergioRuido

In short sentences like this one it is.


Chalseadagger

Is "я зараз тут" also an acceptable answer? If yes, does it sound different for Ukrainian people? Or is it just as good as "зараз я тут"?


Dasintro

The both variants are acceptable. And if you stress same words the meaning of the sentence is not changed.


BRyeO12

is that final consonant devoicing in 'зараз'? I thought Ukrainian didn't have that


Ulysser

By the way, it really has it. Cause теж has the last consonant devoiced too.


YevgenRoma

I wrote "I am here now" and it is wrong. This exercise is a big problem


YevgenRoma

Third screen of problem


Eric934080

When I type 3apa3, it counts it as being wrong. How is that possible?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.