Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Сестра їсть з братом."

Translation:A sister is eating with a brother.

3 years ago

9 Comments


vytah
vytah

Note to all native English speakers: this sentence means she is accompanied by the brother, not using the brother as an utensil.

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Does this have to be 'a' and not 'the' sister?

3 years ago

deniko
deniko

Ukrainian has no articles, so all those English sentences:

A sister is eating with a brother

A sister is eating with the brother

The sister is eating with a brother

The sister is eating with the brother

are translated as

Сестра їсть з братом.

The ambiguity is usually resolved by the context. There are other means to resolve the ambiguity if necessary.

Одна з сестер їсть з одним із братів, for example, is "One of the sisters is eating with one of the brothers" and effectively means "A sister is eating with a brother".

In some other cases you can use word order to convey a similar idea. For example, this sentence:

Кіт зайшов до кімнати

means "The cat came into the room". But this one:

До кімнтати зайшов кіт

means "A cat came into the room"

2 years ago

ofer1992
ofer1992

I'm also wondering

3 years ago

Chalseadagger

For these kind of sentences a slow audio playback function would be lovely. It's so hard so hear з in the middle of a sentence for me.

2 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How would one say: "sister eats with brother"

3 years ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

Just like this. It's an accepted sentence now.

1 year ago

Ben996134
Ben996134

I usually use knife and fork, but if he's not too heavily offended, why not?!

1 year ago

Skladanowski

Cестра їсть обід вилкою - a sister eats dinner with fork. But if she enjoys the company of a fork while dinning, I would say: сестра обідає з вилкою.

1 year ago