1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сестра їсть з братом."

"Сестра їсть з братом."

Translation:The sister is eating with her brother.

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


vytah

Note to all native English speakers: this sentence means she is accompanied by the brother, not using the brother as an utensil.


PotatoSanta

Does this have to be 'a' and not 'the' sister?


deniko

Ukrainian has no articles, so all those English sentences:

A sister is eating with a brother

A sister is eating with the brother

The sister is eating with a brother

The sister is eating with the brother

are translated as

Сестра їсть з братом.

The ambiguity is usually resolved by the context. There are other means to resolve the ambiguity if necessary.

Одна з сестер їсть з одним із братів, for example, is "One of the sisters is eating with one of the brothers" and effectively means "A sister is eating with a brother".

In some other cases you can use word order to convey a similar idea. For example, this sentence:

Кіт зайшов до кімнати

means "The cat came into the room". But this one:

До кімнтати зайшов кіт

means "A cat came into the room"


sagitta145

Update, current accepted translations:

A sister is eating with a brother (a general sort of picture)

[X] A sister is eating with the brother (not accepted now, seems not very meaningful)

The sister is eating with the brother (assume she has many brothers, is eating with a specific one who was mentioned earlier)

The sister is eating with a brother (assume she has many, is eating with one of them, we don't know which one)

The sister is eating with her brother (the actual most normal meaning of the Ukrainian sentence, we often skip possessives)


Chalseadagger

For these kind of sentences a slow audio playback function would be lovely. It's so hard so hear з in the middle of a sentence for me.


Jones_Rick

How would one say: "sister eats with brother"


SprightBark

Just like this. It's an accepted sentence now.


Kaka791731

Англійська версія перекладається як, Сестра їсть зі своїм (her) братом. В укр. версії, просто з братом


sagitta145

The Ukrainian sentence has simply "з братом". In English it's impossible to say just "with brother". The options are "with a/the/her brother". When you translate back from English to Ukrainian, "with a brother" -> "з братом", "with the brother" -> "з (цим) братом", "with her brother" -> "з її/своїм братом".

Sometimes things don't translate one to one :)


Ben996134

I usually use knife and fork, but if he's not too heavily offended, why not?!


Skladanowski

Cестра їсть обід вилкою - a sister eats dinner with fork. But if she enjoys the company of a fork while dinning, I would say: сестра обідає з вилкою.


sagitta145

*виделкою

*with a fork


m2uT3

The Ukrainian sentence has simply "з братом" and dont has "з її/своїм(братом)" When we translate in English, it must to be "A/The sister is eating with a/the brother". Without "her"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.